Bug 984969 - [abrt] prepaid-manager-applet-0.0.3.1-7.fc19: types.py:113:function:GError: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.ModemManager was not provided by any .service files
Summary: [abrt] prepaid-manager-applet-0.0.3.1-7.fc19: types.py:113:function:GError: G...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: prepaid-manager-applet
Version: 24
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kai Engert (:kaie) (inactive account)
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:72b96501e5ef35b59b3de4d3c4a...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-07-16 13:47 UTC by piio
Modified: 2017-08-08 11:42 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 11:42:26 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.13 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-16 13:47 UTC, piio
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (549 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-16 13:47 UTC, piio
no flags Details
File: environ (3.91 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-16 13:48 UTC, piio
no flags Details

Description piio 2013-07-16 13:47:45 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
prepaid-manager-applet-0.0.3.1-7.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
cmdline:        python /usr/share/prepaid-manager-applet/prepaid-manager-applet.py
dso_list:       pygobject3-base-3.9.2-1.fc20.i686
executable:     /usr/share/prepaid-manager-applet/prepaid-manager-applet.py
kernel:         3.11.0-0.rc0.git6.2.fc20.i686.PAE
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
types.py:113:function:GError: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.ModemManager was not provided by any .service files

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gi/overrides/GLib.py", line 634, in <lambda>
    return (lambda data: callback(*data), user_data)
  File "/usr/share/prepaid-manager-applet/prepaid-manager-applet.py", line 199, in setup
    modems = self.mm.get_modems()
  File "/usr/share/prepaid-manager-applet/ppm/modemproxy.py", line 125, in get_modems
    ret = mm.EnumerateDevices()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gi/overrides/Gio.py", line 171, in __call__
    None)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gi/types.py", line 113, in function
    return info.invoke(*args, **kwargs)
GError: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.ModemManager was not provided by any .service files

Local variables in innermost frame:
info: <gi.FunctionInfo object (call_sync) at 0x0x8fc9b48>
args: (<DBusProxy object at 0x92d54b4 (GDBusProxy at 0x92575c0)>, 'EnumerateDevices', GLib.Variant('()', ()), 0, -1, None)
kwargs: {}

Comment 1 piio 2013-07-16 13:47:49 UTC
Created attachment 774244 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 piio 2013-07-16 13:47:58 UTC
Created attachment 774245 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 3 piio 2013-07-16 13:48:15 UTC
Created attachment 774246 [details]
File: environ

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-09-16 14:32:11 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 20 development cycle.
Changing version to '20'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora20

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 09:11:00 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 12:05:00 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 7 Kai Engert (:kaie) (inactive account) 2015-07-20 10:42:51 UTC
The software makes use of the older dbus API named
  org.freedesktop.ModemManager

The API has been changed and renamed to
  org.freedesktop.ModemManager1
(added a trailing "1")

In order to fix this bug, it will be necessary to rewrite the software to use the new API.

Here is a document that talks about migration:
  http://www.freedesktop.org/software/ModemManager/api/latest/ref-migrating.html

Comment 8 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 13:12:43 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 18:33:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 11:42:26 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.