Bug 985851 - iscsi target daemon not starting in F18
iscsi target daemon not starting in F18
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: scsi-target-utils (Show other bugs)
18
ppc64 All
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Andy Grover
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-18 07:28 EDT by IBM Bug Proxy
Modified: 2013-09-06 07:30 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-22 19:57:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
IBM Linux Technology Center 95957 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description IBM Bug Proxy 2013-07-18 07:28:30 EDT
Problem Description
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
iscsi target daemon (tgtd) fails to start on F18.

Following is the relevant entries in /var/log/messages

Jul 16 12:02:23 ltcfbl9cb systemd[1]: Starting tgtd iSCSI target daemon...
Jul 16 12:02:23 ltcfbl9cb tgtd[10366]: librdmacm: Warning: couldn't read ABI version.
Jul 16 12:02:23 ltcfbl9cb kernel: [ 7849.180057] tgtd (10366): /proc/10366/oom_adj is deprecated, please use /proc/10366/oom_score_adj instead.
Jul 16 12:02:23 ltcfbl9cb tgtd[10366]: librdmacm: Warning: assuming: 4
Jul 16 12:02:23 ltcfbl9cb tgtd[10366]: librdmacm: Fatal: unable to get RDMA device list
Jul 16 12:02:23 ltcfbl9cb tgtd[10366]: tgtd: iser_ib_init(3376) Failed to initialize RDMA; load kernel modules?
Jul 16 12:02:23 ltcfbl9cb tgtd[10366]: tgtd: work_timer_start(146) use timer_fd based scheduler
Jul 16 12:02:23 ltcfbl9cb tgtd[10366]: tgtd: bs_init(313) use signalfd notification
Jul 16 12:02:29 ltcfbl9cb tgtadm[10369]: tgtadm: tgtd closed the socket
Jul 16 12:02:29 ltcfbl9cb systemd[1]: tgtd.service: main process exited, code=killed, status=11/SEGV
Jul 16 12:02:29 ltcfbl9cb tgt-admin[10372]: tgtadm: failed to send request hdr to tgt daemon, Transport endpoint is not connected
Jul 16 12:02:29 ltcfbl9cb tgt-admin[10372]: tgtadm: failed to send request hdr to tgt daemon, Transport endpoint is not connected
Jul 16 12:02:29 ltcfbl9cb tgt-admin[10372]: tgtadm: failed to send request hdr to tgt daemon, Transport endpoint is not connected
Jul 16 12:02:29 ltcfbl9cb tgt-admin[10372]: tgtadm: failed to send request hdr to tgt daemon, Transport endpoint is not connected
Jul 16 12:02:30 ltcfbl9cb tgtadm[10379]: tgtadm: failed to send request hdr to tgt daemon, Transport endpoint is not connected
Jul 16 12:02:30 ltcfbl9cb systemd[1]: tgtd.service: control process exited, code=exited status=107
Jul 16 12:02:30 ltcfbl9cb tgtadm[10384]: tgtadm: failed to send request hdr to tgt daemon, Transport endpoint is not connected
Jul 16 12:02:30 ltcfbl9cb systemd[1]: tgtd.service: control process exited, code=exited status=107
Jul 16 12:02:30 ltcfbl9cb systemd[1]: Failed to start tgtd iSCSI target daemon.
Jul 16 12:02:30 ltcfbl9cb systemd[1]: Unit tgtd.service entered failed state


Configuration file - /etc/tgt/tgtd.conf
# The default config file
include /etc/tgt/targets.conf

# Config files from other packages etc.
#include /etc/tgt/conf.d/*.conf
include /etc/tgt/conf.d/cinder.conf


RPM package version 
scsi-target-utils-1.0.32-5.fc18.ppc64


== Comment:  - Reshma Sheik <reshmasheik@in.ibm.com> - ==
The same issue is seen on F19. 

[root@ ~]# cat /etc/issue
Fedora release 19 (Schr?dinger?s Cat)
Kernel \r on an \m (\l)

[root@ ~]# service tgtd status
Redirecting to /bin/systemctl status  tgtd.service
tgtd.service - tgtd iSCSI target daemon
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/tgtd.service; disabled)
   Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Sat 1978-07-29 10:36:21 EDT; 9min ago
  Process: 7811 ExecStop=/usr/sbin/tgtadm --op update --mode sys --name State -v offline (code=exited, status=107)
  Process: 7808 ExecStartPost=/usr/sbin/tgtadm --op update --mode sys --name State -v ready (code=exited, status=107)
  Process: 7800 ExecStartPost=/usr/sbin/tgt-admin -e -c $TGTD_CONFIG (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
  Process: 7791 ExecStartPost=/usr/sbin/tgtadm --op update --mode sys --name State -v offline (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
  Process: 7787 ExecStartPost=/bin/sleep 5 (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
  Process: 7786 ExecStart=/usr/sbin/tgtd -f $TGTD_OPTS (code=dumped, signal=SEGV)

== Comment: - Vaishnavi Bhat <vaish123@in.ibm.com> - ==
FYI, 

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=972272 describes the same issue and is expected to fix in 
scsi-target-utils-1.0.32-5.fc19 
F19 has scsi-target-utils-1.0.32-5.fc19 and still found buggy. 

Mirroring the bug for RH awareness.
Comment 1 IBM Bug Proxy 2013-08-20 15:01:22 EDT
------- Comment From rfolco@br.ibm.com 2013-08-20 18:54 EDT-------
Adding more info to this bug report.

The segfault is generated by strncmp call at mgmt.c, as shown below:

Core was generated by `/usr/sbin/tgtd -f '.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  .strncmp () at ../sysdeps/powerpc/powerpc64/power7/strncmp.S:141
141		lbz	rWORD1,0(rSTR1)

(gdb) up
#1  0x000000001002139c in sys_mgmt (mtask=0x1002f6c03a0, lld_no=0) at mgmt.c:325
325			if (!strncmp(mtask->req_buf, "debug=", 6)) {
(gdb) up
#2  mtask_execute (mtask=0x1002f6c03a0) at mgmt.c:504
504			adm_err = sys_mgmt(lld_no, mtask);
(gdb) up
#3  mtask_received (mtask=0x1002f6c03a0, fd=<optimized out>) at mgmt.c:605
605		adm_err = mtask_execute(mtask);
(gdb) up
#4  0x0000000010021894 in mtask_recv_send_handler (fd=<optimized out>, events=<optimized out>, data=0x1002f6c03a0) at mgmt.c:667
667					err = mtask_received(mtask, fd);
(gdb) up
#5  0x000000001001fcb0 in event_loop () at tgtd.c:417
417				tev->handler(tev->fd, events[i].events, tev->data);
(gdb) up
#6  0x00000000100046f8 in main (argc=<optimized out>, argv=<optimized out>) at tgtd.c:600
600		event_loop();
(gdb) up
Initial frame selected; you cannot go up.

(gdb) frame 0
#0  .strncmp () at ../sysdeps/powerpc/powerpc64/power7/strncmp.S:141
141		lbz	rWORD1,0(rSTR1)
(gdb) list
136		cmpldi	cr1,rN,0
137	L(unaligned):
138		mtctr	rN
139		ble	cr1,L(ux)
140	L(uz):
141		lbz	rWORD1,0(rSTR1)
142		lbz	rWORD2,0(rSTR2)
143		.align	4
144	L(u1):
145		cmpdi	cr1,rWORD1,0
Comment 2 IBM Bug Proxy 2013-08-20 16:00:33 EDT
------- Comment From rfolco@br.ibm.com 2013-08-20 19:54 EDT-------
Looks like the pointer mtask->req_buf is NULL:

https://github.com/fujita/tgt/blob/master/usr/mgmt.c
Line 325: 		if (!strncmp(mtask->req_buf, "debug=", 6)) {

(gdb) up
#1  0x000000001002139c in sys_mgmt (mtask=0x1002f6c03a0, lld_no=0) at mgmt.c:325
325			if (!strncmp(mtask->req_buf, "debug=", 6)) {
(gdb) print mtask->req_buf
$1 = 0x0
(gdb) print mtask
$2 = (struct mgmt_task *) 0x1002f6c03a0
Comment 3 IBM Bug Proxy 2013-08-21 14:11:25 EDT
------- Comment From rfolco@br.ibm.com 2013-08-21 18:02 EDT-------
FYI this bug seems to have disappeared in the latest scsi-target-utils package version 1.0.38-1.
http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora-secondary/updates/19/ppc64/scsi-target-utils-1.0.38-1.fc19.ppc64.rpm

# systemctl status tgtd.service
Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/tgtd.service; enabled)
Active: active (running) since Wed 2013-08-21 13:04:30 EDT; 56min ago
Main PID: 52595 (tgtd)
CGroup: name=systemd:/system/tgtd.service
??52595 /usr/sbin/tgtd -f
Comment 4 Andy Grover 2013-08-22 19:57:09 EDT
Okay, closing. Please feel free to reopen if it pops up again.
Comment 5 IBM Bug Proxy 2013-09-06 07:30:31 EDT
------- Comment From reshmasheik@in.ibm.com 2013-09-06 11:29 EDT-------
Based on comment #11 the issue is fixed in scsi-target-utils-1.0.38-1.fc19.ppc64.rpm.
Hence closing the bug on IBM side

Thanks
Reshma

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.