Bug 986612 - Memory leak when loading very large playlist
Memory leak when loading very large playlist
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:b3d87e94a4297f619e8d094ae1d...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-20 20:44 EDT by Jonathan Kamens
Modified: 2015-02-17 11:16 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 11:16:34 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (45.15 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: cgroup (142 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (1.51 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: dso_list (22.91 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: environ (2.27 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: maps (153.54 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.32 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (959 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (5.59 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details
File: xsession_errors (4.35 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-20 20:44 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 704627 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:16 EDT
Description of problem:
I clicked the '+' sign at the bottom left of the Rhythmbox window and then indicated that I wanted to add a new playlist from a file. I specified the .m3u file containing the playlist, which has 1852 songs in it, including some with UTF-8 characters in their names (I don't know if that's relevant). Rhythmbox appeared to load the playlist successfully, i.e., it said that there were 1852 songs loaded, but then it hung and crashed.

Version-Release number of selected component:
rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        rhythmbox
crash_function: g_thread_new
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel:         3.9.9-302.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            3009

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (7 frames)
 #2 g_thread_new at gthread.c:839
 #3 rb_uri_handle_recursively_async at rb-file-helpers.c:967
 #4 next_uri at rhythmdb-import-job.c:361
 #5 _recurse_async_data_free at rb-file-helpers.c:891
 #9 g_main_context_iteration at gmain.c:3762
 #10 g_application_run at gapplication.c:1623
 #11 rb_application_run at rb-application.c:637
Comment 1 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:19 EDT
Created attachment 776329 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:21 EDT
Created attachment 776330 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:23 EDT
Created attachment 776331 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:26 EDT
Created attachment 776332 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:28 EDT
Created attachment 776333 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:31 EDT
Created attachment 776334 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:33 EDT
Created attachment 776335 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:37 EDT
Created attachment 776336 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:39 EDT
Created attachment 776337 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:41 EDT
Created attachment 776338 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 11 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 20:44:44 EDT
Created attachment 776339 [details]
File: xsession_errors
Comment 12 Jonathan Kamens 2013-07-20 21:18:36 EDT
I figured out more about the problem. I have a memory limit set of 6GB. When I removed the memory limit and logged out and logged back in and tried to load the playlist again in rhythmbox, it worked just fine, but rhythmbox's memory footprint ballooned to *** almost 17GB ***. When I subsequently exited and restarted rhythmbox, it was using 1.6GB of memory.

It appears that there's a memory leak of some sort when Rhythmbox is loading a playlist from a file.
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:01:27 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 11:16:34 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.