Bug 986868 - [abrt] Thunar-1.6.3-1.fc19: gtk_tray_icon_manager_filter: Process /usr/bin/thunar was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] Thunar-1.6.3-1.fc19: gtk_tray_icon_manager_filter: Process /usr/bin/th...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Thunar (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Fenzi
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:e8a2299b63b14f498867676ce20...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-22 05:43 EDT by Marcin Kulik
Modified: 2015-02-18 09:01 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-18 09:01:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (28.01 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:43 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details
File: cgroup (140 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:43 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (1.18 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:43 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details
File: dso_list (9.07 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:44 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details
File: environ (1.47 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:44 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:44 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details
File: maps (48.77 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:44 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.76 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:44 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (937 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:44 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (4.91 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-22 05:44 EDT, Marcin Kulik
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:43:48 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
Thunar-1.6.3-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        Thunar --daemon
crash_function: gtk_tray_icon_manager_filter
executable:     /usr/bin/thunar
kernel:         3.9.9-302.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (5 frames)
 #0 gtk_tray_icon_manager_filter at gtktrayicon-x11.c:470
 #1 gdk_event_apply_filters at gdkevents-x11.c:356
 #2 gdk_event_translate at gdkevents-x11.c:946
 #3 _gdk_events_queue at gdkevents-x11.c:2336
 #9 gtk_main at gtkmain.c:1257
Comment 1 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:43:52 EDT
Created attachment 776818 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:43:55 EDT
Created attachment 776819 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:43:59 EDT
Created attachment 776820 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:44:02 EDT
Created attachment 776821 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:44:05 EDT
Created attachment 776822 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:44:08 EDT
Created attachment 776823 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:44:12 EDT
Created attachment 776824 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:44:15 EDT
Created attachment 776825 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:44:18 EDT
Created attachment 776826 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 05:44:21 EDT
Created attachment 776827 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 11 Kevin Fenzi 2013-07-22 10:21:55 EDT
What were you doing when this happened?

Can you duplicate it?
Comment 12 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-22 10:32:50 EDT
I just opened Thunar and it crashed before even displaying its window.
Comment 13 Kevin Fenzi 2013-07-22 16:12:21 EDT
Does it crash everytime you try and open it? Or the crash was a one time thing?
Comment 14 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-23 05:01:13 EDT
It happened only once so far. I'll report if/when it happens again.
Comment 15 Marcin Kulik 2013-07-24 06:53:51 EDT
Ok, it happened many times more and now I know how to reproduce it. It seems it happens when I'm running AwesomeWM.

Steps to reproduce:

1) run awesome as your window manager
2) open Thunar
3) open new tab in Thunar with Ctrl-T
4) do some copying operation that displays the "File Operation Progress" popup and a tray icon (this is required, the bug doesn't appear when the operation is quick and without the popup/tray icon)
5) wait for the operation to finish or just cancel it
6) try switching to the other Thunar tab - crash should happen 

I tried the above procedure under XFCE4 and it works fine so it seems there is something wrong on the line between Awesome's tray implementation and Thunar's use of a tray.
Comment 16 Kevin Fenzi 2013-07-28 15:09:05 EDT
I asked the awesome maintainer to look at this, and he said he was unaware of any issues around this. ;( 

Not sure where to go from here. We could try asking upstream awesome folks, or perhaps ask Thunar upstream folks if they can make anything of it.
Comment 17 getzze 2014-07-10 12:39:47 EDT
Any news from this bug?
It is affecting me also, using Thunar with AwesomeWM after an operation creating a thunar tray icon.
Comment 18 Kevin Fenzi 2014-07-13 17:29:46 EDT
Sadly no. 

Could one of you file a awesomewm upstream bug? They might have seen this before?
Comment 19 getzze 2014-07-21 15:50:43 EDT
I reported the bug on the awesomewm site.
Comment 20 getzze 2014-07-22 08:48:02 EDT
For the awesomewm bug report:
https://awesome.naquadah.org/bugs/index.php?do=details&task_id=1286

Also reported to thunar team:
https://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=11035
Comment 21 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 17:13:02 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 22 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-18 09:01:36 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.