Bug 987056 - Condor fails to start
Condor fails to start
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 984061
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: condor (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: matt
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-22 11:37 EDT by Bernard Piette
Modified: 2013-07-22 11:54 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-22 11:54:03 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bernard Piette 2013-07-22 11:37:42 EDT
Description of problem:

When starting condor:
# systemctl enable condor.service
# systemctl start condor.service

The service does not start. The following error message appears in /var/log/messages every 5 seconds:


Jul 22 16:32:25 hopf systemd[1]: Starting Condor Distributed High-Throughput-Computing...
Jul 22 16:32:25 hopf systemd[1]: Started Condor Distributed High-Throughput-Computing.
Jul 22 16:32:25 hopf systemd[1]: condor.service: main process exited, code=exited, status=4/NOPERMISSION
Jul 22 16:32:25 hopf systemd[1]: condor.service: control process exited, code=exited status=1
Jul 22 16:32:25 hopf systemd[1]: Unit condor.service entered failed state.
Jul 22 16:32:25 hopf condor_master[4973]: ERROR "Programmer error: get_mySubSystem() info is invalid(MASTER,0,INVALID)!" at line 1673 in file /builddir/build/BUILD/condor-7.9.5/src/condor_daemon_core.V6/daemon_core_main.cpp
Jul 22 16:32:25 hopf condor_master[4973]: SubsystemInfo: name=MASTER type=INVALID(0) class=None(0)
Jul 22 16:32:25 hopf condor_off[4978]: Can't find address for local master
Jul 22 16:32:25 hopf condor_off[4978]: Perhaps you need to query another pool.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
condor-7.9.5-0.3.fc19.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. systemctl start condor.service
2. 
3.

Actual results:
See error message listed above. Condor service not running


Expected results:
No error messages in /var/log/messages. Condor service running.


Additional info:

When installing condor :
# rpm -Uvh condor-7.9.5-0.3.fc19.x86_64.rpm condor-classads-7.9.5-0.3.fc19.x86_64.rpm condor-procd-7.9.5-0.3.fc19.x86_64.rpm

The output is as follows:

restorecon:  lstat(/var/lock/condor) failed:  No such file or directory
libsemanage.dbase_llist_set: record not found in the database (No such file or directory).
libsemanage.dbase_llist_set: could not set record value (No such file or directory).
Could not change boolean condor_domain_can_network_connect
Could not change policy booleans
/sbin/semanage: Port tcp/12345 already defined

The configuration file in /etc/condor/config.d is the distribution one.

/etc/hosts   contains the full name for the host
Comment 1 Timothy St. Clair 2013-07-22 11:54:03 EDT
There is already a build to address this issue, and tickets around SELinux which I hope to get to today.  

see: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=984061
&& http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=433653

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 984061 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.