This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 98732 - netfs fails to umount nfs filesystems with locked files
netfs fails to umount nfs filesystems with locked files
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: initscripts (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
Brock Organ
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC6Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-07-08 00:42 EDT by Kirby C. Bohling
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:37 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:56:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Kirby C. Bohling 2003-07-08 00:42:15 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3.1) Gecko/20030425

Description of problem:
When shutting down a machine directly from inside of GNOME, there are a couple
of processes that don't die immediately (fam, gconf, and esd).

The user who was logged in, NFS mounted /home from a RH7.1 server, and GNOME
uses NFS locking to ensure that you have only one desktop open.  (All this will
be important later).

The shutdown scripts run

netfs stop 

Which $ umount -f -l -a -t nfs

At this point, the /home filesystem is umounted.  Because of the -l, it never
runs fuser -m -v /home to send a signal to the 3 processes.

Later it runs network stop

This kills the network access.  Meanwhile, the original 3 processes are still
holding open files on the NFS filesystem, at this point, there is no way for NFS
client to tell the NFS server, oh, unlock those files please.  You get plenty of
scary errors out of the shutdown script about:  "sendmsg returned error 101:

I'd give you the exact error message, but by the time you get them, syslog is
shutoff, and they scroll to fast to be sure.

If the umount wasn't lazy, the netfs script would have at least tried to kill
the processes (which in my case would have worked).  I'm not really sure why the
lazy is in there.  I'm assuming there is a good reason.

Because there is a file open, the you can't rmmod nfs, which won't force the nfs
filesystem to close, which means the locks don't get cleared.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
initscripts-5.84.1-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Essentially, this is described above in the description.
    

Actual Results:  NFS filesystems don't have their locks cleared.

Expected Results:  The NFS subsystem should have shutdown cleanly, and cleared
all the locks on the NFS server.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Kirby C. Bohling 2003-07-08 00:52:33 EDT
I'mm sorry, I screwed up.  The version of the init scripts I submitted came from
the console I had open (redhat 7.1 server I believe), not the client I was
using, the correct version of the init scripts is:

initscripts-7.14-1.i386.rpm, I can't see how I can edit the version in the
bugzilla interface.  Hopefully you can do that.  If not, I can re-submit this,
and this bug can be closed as stupid bug reporter...

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 11:27:59 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:56:01 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.