Bug 988030 - Fedora 19 VNC LTSP conncects but get grey screen instead of password authentication box
Fedora 19 VNC LTSP conncects but get grey screen instead of password authenti...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
19
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-24 10:48 EDT by Louis van Dyk
Modified: 2015-02-17 11:20 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 11:20:18 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages output when starting VNC client on another box. (6.31 KB, application/x-download)
2013-08-16 22:10 EDT, Louis van Dyk
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Louis van Dyk 2013-07-24 10:48:21 EDT
Description of problem:
When I start a VNC connection to the vncts service, I get the logon screen with all the defined usernames.  I click on my name (or enter it manually), and the screen clears, except for the Fedora logo at the bottom.  I am not prompted for my password.  If left for a while, the blue criss-cross wallpaper displays with the clock and the upward arrows.  If I drag them up, I go back to the blank screen with the Fedora logo.

The vnc ltsp system was running on Fedora 17 before, and worked perfectly.  It was upgraded using fedup directly to Fedora 19.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
vnc-ltsp-config-4.0-11.fc19.noarch
gnome-shell-3.8.3-3.fc19.i686
dbus-1.6.12-1.fc19.i686
dbus-x11-1.6.12-1.fc19.i686
gnome-settings-daemon-3.8.4-1.fc19.i686
tigervnc-server-1.2.80-0.16.20130314svn5065.fc19.i686
xinetd-2.3.15-6.fc19.i686

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  install vnc-ltsp-config, xinetd and tigervnc-server
2.  enable and vnc to the server
3.  enter or select the username and proceed to the password entry screen
4.  see /var/log/messages excerpt below - it shows:  /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!   Failed to open reauthentication channel
5.  wait forever

Actual results:
User is not prompted to enter a password

Expected results:
User should enter a password

Additional info:

When first connecting with VNC, the details in /var/log/messages are:

[QUOTE]
Jul 24 15:54:53 mrtg xinetd[1184]: START: vnc-1024x768x16 pid=6235 from=::ffff:196.2.37.200
Jul 24 15:54:54 mrtg dbus-daemon[1015]: dbus[1015]: [system] Rejected send message, 1 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.2" (uid=0 pid=1034 comm="/usr/sbin/gdm ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.146496" (uid=0 pid=6245 comm="/usr/libexec/gdm-simple-slave --display-id /org/gn")
Jul 24 15:54:54 mrtg dbus[1015]: [system] Rejected send message, 1 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.2" (uid=0 pid=1034 comm="/usr/sbin/gdm ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.146496" (uid=0 pid=6245 comm="/usr/libexec/gdm-simple-slave --display-id /org/gn")
Jul 24 15:54:55 mrtg systemd-logind[1012]: New session c11 of user gdm.
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: (gnome-settings-daemon:6291): power-plugin-WARNING **: failed to turn the panel on: Display is not DPMS capable
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: (gnome-settings-daemon:6291): power-plugin-WARNING **: Unable to inhibit lid switch: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.AccessDenied: Operation not permitted
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg gnome-session[6261]: Entering running state
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: (gnome-settings-daemon:6291): media-keys-plugin-WARNING **: Unable to inhibit keypresses: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.AccessDenied: Operation not permitted
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg dbus-daemon[1015]: dbus[1015]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.locale1' unit='dbus-org.freedesktop.locale1.service'
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg dbus[1015]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.locale1' unit='dbus-org.freedesktop.locale1.service'
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg systemd[1]: Starting Locale Service...
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: (gnome-settings-daemon:6291): color-plugin-WARNING **: failed to create directory on startup: Error creating directory: Permission denied
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg dbus-daemon[1015]: dbus[1015]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.locale1'
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg dbus[1015]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.locale1'
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg systemd[1]: Started Locale Service.
Jul 24 15:54:56 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: (gnome-settings-daemon:6291): color-plugin-WARNING **: failed to get edid: unable to get EDID for output
Jul 24 15:54:57 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: (gnome-settings-daemon:6291): color-plugin-WARNING **: failed to create device: failed to obtain org.freedesktop.color-manager.create-device auth
Jul 24 15:54:57 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: (gnome-settings-daemon:6291): color-plugin-WARNING **: no xrandr-default device found: Failed to find output xrandr-default
Jul 24 15:54:57 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: (gnome-settings-daemon:6291): color-plugin-WARNING **: could not find device: property match 'XRANDR_name'='VNC-0' does not exist
Jul 24 15:54:59 mrtg dbus-daemon[1015]: dbus[1015]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.146504" (uid=42 pid=6306 comm="gnome-shell --mode=gdm ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.12" (uid=0 pid=1291 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Jul 24 15:54:59 mrtg dbus[1015]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.146504" (uid=42 pid=6306 comm="gnome-shell --mode=gdm ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.12" (uid=0 pid=1291 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Jul 24 15:54:59 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS LOG: GNOME Shell started at Wed Jul 24 2013 15:54:59 GMT+0200 (SAST)
Jul 24 15:55:00 mrtg dbus-daemon[1015]: dbus[1015]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' unit='fprintd.service'
Jul 24 15:55:00 mrtg dbus[1015]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' unit='fprintd.service'
Jul 24 15:55:00 mrtg systemd[1]: Starting Fingerprint Authentication Daemon...
Jul 24 15:55:00 mrtg dbus-daemon[1015]: dbus[1015]: [system] Successfully activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint'
Jul 24 15:55:00 mrtg dbus[1015]: [system] Successfully activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint'
Jul 24 15:55:00 mrtg systemd[1]: Started Fingerprint Authentication Daemon.
Jul 24 15:55:00 mrtg fprintd[6349]: Launching FprintObject
Jul 24 15:55:00 mrtg fprintd[6349]: ** Message: D-Bus service launched with name: net.reactivated.Fprint
Jul 24 15:55:00 mrtg fprintd[6349]: ** Message: entering main loop
Jul 24 15:55:01 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: Window manager warning: CurrentTime used to choose focus window; focus window may not be correct.
Jul 24 15:55:01 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: Window manager warning: Got a request to focus the no_focus_window with a timestamp of 0.  This shouldn't happen!
[/QUOTE]


After the username is selected, when you should get the password screen, the following appears in /var/log/messages

[QUOTE]
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!   Failed to open reauthentication channel
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!     message = '"GDBus.Error:org.gtk.GDBus.UnmappedGError.Quark._gdm_5fdisplay_5ferror.Code2: Error getting seat id from systemd: No such file or directory"'
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!     fileName = 'undefined'
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!     lineNumber = 'undefined'
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!     stack = 'undefined'
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!   Exception was: TypeError: this._userVerifier is undefined
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!     message = '"this._userVerifier is undefined"'
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!     fileName = '"/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/util.js"'
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!     lineNumber = '435'
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: JS ERROR: !!!     stack = '"(false)@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/util.js:435
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: wrapper(false)@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: ("Failed to open reauthentication channel",[object GObject_Boxed])@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/util.js:248
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: wrapper("Failed to open reauthentication channel",[object GObject_Boxed])@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: ([object GObject_Object],[object GObject_Object])@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/util.js:264
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: wrapper([object GObject_Object],[object GObject_Object])@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Jul 24 15:55:21 mrtg /usr/bin/dbus-launch[6261]: "'
Jul 24 15:55:30 mrtg fprintd[6349]: ** Message: No devices in use, exit

[/QUOTE]
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2013-07-24 11:18:52 EDT
Looks like a gdm (configuration?) failure, re-assigning
Comment 2 Louis van Dyk 2013-07-29 12:47:55 EDT
I agree that this looks like a gdm issue.

Is there any further information I can provide?

# rpm -qa | grep -i gdm
gdm-libs-3.8.3-2.fc19.i686
gdm-3.8.3-2.fc19.i686
pulseaudio-gdm-hooks-3.0-10.fc19.i686
Comment 3 Louis van Dyk 2013-08-16 22:07:50 EDT
Tonight there was an update to gdm.  I am now running:
[root@mrtg ~]# rpm -qa | grep gdm
gdm-3.8.4-2.fc19.i686
gdm-libs-3.8.4-2.fc19.i686
pulseaudio-gdm-hooks-3.0-10.fc19.i686

However, the problem persists!!

On a client, I run vncviewer, pointing to the "mrtg" Linux box.
I get the list of logon names on the grey background logon screen.
I select my name.
No password prompt appears.  The screen has the grey background with the fedora logo at the bottom.  It stays like that until I cancel the session on my client.

I have attached output from /var/log/messages.

(FYI, SELinux is in Permissive mode).
Comment 4 Louis van Dyk 2013-08-16 22:10:58 EDT
Created attachment 787495 [details]
/var/log/messages output when starting VNC client on another box.

/var/log/messages output when starting VNC client on another box.

This is AFTER installing the latest update to gdm.
gdm-3.8.4-2.fc19.i686

Problem persists.
Comment 5 Christian V R Lopes 2013-12-05 22:16:47 EST
I also confirm - the problem persists. My server shows the same log outputs
Comment 6 Jerry C 2014-01-09 21:55:39 EST
With some testing, I'm leaning to this being a pam.d issue.

All worked with F17.

With F18 it just hangs.

With F19, if you manually type a user name (click not listed, type name) it says autentication error before ever asking for a password, then hangs.

With F20 if you watch the screen fast enough, you can see the same error when clicking on a user name or when manually entering a username.  It doesn't matter if the name is valid or not.  After the error, at least with F20 it cycles back to the user list.

Is there some additional configuration needed with F18+ that wasn't needed with F17?
Comment 7 Ray Strode [halfline] 2014-01-10 09:55:41 EST
I believe this is probably fixed by:

https://git.gnome.org/browse/gdm/commit/?id=ae7beb63cb254c2b7e5aedb9d034133c4de90b85
https://git.gnome.org/browse/gdm/commit/?id=04116535f7a2f37a9724835893c4d1e7ad9b315b
https://git.gnome.org/browse/gdm/commit/?id=74e4b08cbc5a1404dc26190b3947082ea36b3115

(or so)  I don't have time at the moment to set up a reproduction environment to confirm though.  Can someone see if this works in rawhide?
Comment 8 Louis van Dyk 2014-01-11 11:31:40 EST
I setup a Rawhide system this morning and am VERY pleased to say that this all works now.  I didn't even need one of the fixes referred to by Ray.

Current version (working):
gdm-3.11.3-2.fc21.i686

Will 3.11.3 be implemented in Fedora 19 and 20?

Many thanks for all your efforts.
Comment 9 Ray Strode [halfline] 2014-01-13 12:49:56 EST
more likely to backport the fixes than rebase the verion to 3.11 (which is unstable).
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:04:59 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 11:20:18 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.