Bug 989136 - [abrt] WARNING: at arch/x86/mm/ioremap.c:85 __ioremap_caller+0x337/0x360()
[abrt] WARNING: at arch/x86/mm/ioremap.c:85 __ioremap_caller+0x337/0x360()
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 906568
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:e94a6f9d268b615d708c630b04c...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-27 16:40 EDT by Brandon Schneider
Modified: 2013-07-29 08:24 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-29 08:24:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (102.55 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-27 16:41 EDT, Brandon Schneider
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Brandon Schneider 2013-07-27 16:40:59 EDT
Description of problem:
Booting with ACPI enabled with a AsRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3. HPET makes no difference to the error popping up. It also happens with a installed Fedora 19 system compeltely up-to-date.

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
WARNING: at arch/x86/mm/ioremap.c:85 __ioremap_caller+0x337/0x360()
Hardware name: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Modules linked in:
Pid: 0, comm: swapper/0 Not tainted 3.9.5-301.fc19.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8105cc26>] warn_slowpath_common+0x66/0x80
 [<ffffffff8105ccfa>] warn_slowpath_null+0x1a/0x20
 [<ffffffff81046147>] __ioremap_caller+0x337/0x360
 [<ffffffff81d1dd1a>] ? efi_bgrt_init+0x8b/0x12b
 [<ffffffff81046187>] ioremap_nocache+0x17/0x20
 [<ffffffff81d1dd1a>] efi_bgrt_init+0x8b/0x12b
 [<ffffffff81d1d70c>] efi_late_init+0x9/0xb
 [<ffffffff81d04eb5>] start_kernel+0x3e3/0x3fe
 [<ffffffff81d048db>] ? repair_env_string+0x5c/0x5c
 [<ffffffff81d04120>] ? early_idt_handlers+0x120/0x120
 [<ffffffff81d045da>] x86_64_start_reservations+0x2a/0x2c
 [<ffffffff81d046cf>] x86_64_start_kernel+0xf3/0x100

Potential duplicate: bug 906568
Comment 1 Brandon Schneider 2013-07-27 16:41:05 EDT
Created attachment 779179 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Brandon Schneider 2013-07-27 16:55:53 EDT
Should also mention this is an EFI boot with an NVIDIA graphics card. Booting off usb in UEFI mode, and since it's the live media, it's using the Nouveau driver. This error also happens with the properitary driver on a fully up-to-date system. This does not occur on any other Distribution besides Fedora. I have tested Arch, Gentoo (and funtoo just to make sure), openSUSE, Ubuntu.
Comment 3 Brandon Schneider 2013-07-27 17:11:31 EDT
Sorry for all the updates, just looked at dmesg and it does in fact occur on other distros. I just don't have the bug reporting app on them that Fedora does so it went unnoticed. Sorry for the mistake.
Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2013-07-29 08:24:44 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 906568 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.