Bug 98943 - kernel BUG dump in messages file, during heavy disk I/O
kernel BUG dump in messages file, during heavy disk I/O
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-07-10 13:44 EDT by zic
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:55 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:41:17 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages (13.12 KB, text/plain)
2003-07-10 13:46 EDT, zic
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description zic 2003-07-10 13:44:34 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030624

Description of problem:
using the kernel-2.4.20-18.9 i686, memory 1.5GB, Pentium4
hda, hdb are IDE
reiserfs is consists of LVM partitions.

about 10s of reiserfs mounted using autofs,
3 of smbfs mounted manually, 2 of them are local mount(//localhost/SHARE),

using disk write to automounted reiserfs via VMWare
and at the same time, to smbfs(local one),

suddenly those errors occured.

(I typed Ctrl-SysReq-S, U, B, after that)

so far, it happened just this once, that I cannot/do not want to reproduce it.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Didn't try


Additional info:

see attached file(messages file)

N.B.
I used the smbfs locally because I just wanted filename case insensitive filesystem.
Comment 1 zic 2003-07-10 13:46:55 EDT
Created attachment 92864 [details]
/var/log/messages

I first thought HDD broken, but it was not.
I checked hdb using smartctl, but it says the disk is OK.
there are no relocated sectors.
Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:41:17 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.