Bug 99325 - Should support gLSB 1.9 changes
Summary: Should support gLSB 1.9 changes
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: redhat-lsb (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lawrence Lim
QA Contact:
URL: http://www.linuxbase.org/spec/gLSB/gL...
Whiteboard:
Keywords: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks: FC5Target
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-07-17 18:21 UTC by Tobias Burnus
Modified: 2014-03-26 00:50 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-13 06:19:08 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch for /etc/redhat-lsb/lsb_start_daemon and /etc/init.d/functions (3.04 KB, patch)
2003-07-17 18:22 UTC, Tobias Burnus
no flags Details | Diff

Description Tobias Burnus 2003-07-17 18:21:27 UTC
Description of problem:
The gLSB 1.9 (currently WIP but accepted by spec review) contains these changes
which the following patch fixes:

- start_daemon, killproc and pidofproc have a -p pidfile argumen
- killproc exit status code fixed (if the program is not running)

Patch to come. highlighted gLSB init script changes (not 100% complete):
http://www.linuxbase.org/%7Egk4/wip-sys-init.html

Some exit error code fixed would be nice but are only "should" and not "shall"
in the gLSB.

Comment 1 Tobias Burnus 2003-07-17 18:22:42 UTC
Created attachment 92983 [details]
Patch for /etc/redhat-lsb/lsb_start_daemon and /etc/init.d/functions

Comment 2 Tobias Burnus 2004-04-16 09:29:15 UTC
Current LSB-2.0-pre version:
http://www.linuxbase.org/spec/book/LSB-generic/LSB-generic/iniscrptfunc.html

Comment 5 Miloslav Trmač 2006-02-01 18:03:23 UTC
Thanks for the patch;  support was added in initscripts-8.22-1.  The remaining
part is a patch to redhat-lsb, in attachment 123705 [details].

Comment 6 Warren Togami 2006-03-07 22:09:40 UTC
status?


Comment 7 David Lawrence 2006-04-18 20:35:46 UTC
NEEDINFO_ENG has been deprecated in favor of NEEDINFO or ASSIGNED. Changing
status to ASSIGNED for ENG review.

Comment 8 petrosyan 2008-10-02 03:33:49 UTC
Is this bug still valid?

Comment 9 petrosyan 2008-11-13 06:19:08 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.