Bug 993328 - Empty Trash and Purge Temporary Files do not work
Empty Trash and Purge Temporary Files do not work
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: control-center (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Control Center Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-05 15:42 EDT by Christopher Beland
Modified: 2015-02-17 11:35 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 11:35:49 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Beland 2013-08-05 15:42:48 EDT
I did the following:
* Start gnome-control-center
* Go to Privacy
* Go to Purge Trash and Temporary Files
* Click Empty Trash
* Click Purge Temporary Files
* Go to Trash icon on desktop
* See that there are still files in trash when they should have just been emptied
* "ls /tmp" and see that there are still files there even though they should have just been purged.
* "find ~/.cache" and see that there are still files there even though they should have just been purged.

I wouldn't expect the settings in the pop-up box to matter, but they were set to:
* Automatically Empty Trash: Off
* Automatically Purge Temporary Files: Off
* Purge After: 30 days

control-center-3.8.3-2.fc19.x86_64
Comment 1 Rui Matos 2013-09-11 09:32:47 EDT
This might be fixed in gnome-settings-daemon 3.8.5, can you test again?
Comment 2 Christopher Beland 2014-07-27 15:47:47 EDT
With control-center-3.8.5-2.fc19.x86_64, the trash is correctly emptied.  I still see files in /tmp (which might be legitmate) and files in ~/.cache/ which belong to Evolution, Firefox, etc.  Not sure what the scope of "Purge Temporary Files" is intended to be, but maybe that should be made more clear if it's not supposed to get everything.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:18:27 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 11:35:49 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.