Bug 994227 - hid_logitech_dj logitech mouse not working since 3.10.3
hid_logitech_dj logitech mouse not working since 3.10.3
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 989138
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-06 15:36 EDT by gcarter
Modified: 2013-08-07 03:55 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-06 16:11:27 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description gcarter 2013-08-06 15:36:56 EDT
Description of problem:
After the 3.10.3 release of the kernel came out, hid_logitech_dj fails to work with wireless mouse.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
hid_logitech_dj


How reproducible:
Boot with 3.10.3 or greater.  Previous releases of the standard kernel less than 3.10.3 worked fine.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Update to a kernel 3.10.3 or greater
2. Plugin mouse
3. Fails to detect or find mouse.

Actual results:

Fails to detect the mouse.
Expected results:
Should work.

Additional info:

It is not a pairing problem, as I tried to manually pair the mouse and it had no affect.
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2013-08-06 16:08:11 EDT
I'm guessing this is fixed with 3.10.5 in Fedora git and is a duplicate of 989138
Comment 2 Benjamin Tissoires 2013-08-06 16:11:27 EDT
Yes it is. Thanks Josh

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 989138 ***
Comment 3 gcarter 2013-08-06 17:38:34 EDT
I am assuming you mean the git tree marked 3.10.5, and not the tarball from 3.10.5 on www.kernel.org's site.

I did build a 3.10.5 kernel from kernel.org, from the tarball not from git and the problem persists.

-gc
Comment 4 Benjamin Tissoires 2013-08-07 03:55:47 EDT
(In reply to gcarter from comment #3)
> I am assuming you mean the git tree marked 3.10.5, and not the tarball from
> 3.10.5 on www.kernel.org's site.

Josh said in _Fedora_ git tree. That means that we fixed this in the next fedora kernel update.

> 
> I did build a 3.10.5 kernel from kernel.org, from the tarball not from git
> and the problem persists.
> 

And yes, we know that this problem is still not fixed upstream. We first need to be sure that this work for users seeing the problem, then we need to push this stuff to Linus tree, and then, finally, we can ask for a fix in an official stable tree. This takes *time*.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.