Bug 99446 - alt/ctl/etc. keys do not work right with non-us keyboards.
alt/ctl/etc. keys do not work right with non-us keyboards.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: vte (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-07-19 15:46 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-05-06 19:56 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:56:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2003-07-19 15:46:53 EDT
gnome-terminal-2.2.1-3 does not work right 
with non-us keyboards. For example with ru keyboards.
See http://bugs.xfree86.org/show_bug.cgi?id=508
for detailed description of the problem.
Comment 1 Havoc Pennington 2003-07-19 19:55:47 EDT
If vte is using XEvent directly it may not be ignoring bits 13 and 14 (the Xkb
group identifier)
Comment 2 Owen Taylor 2003-07-21 13:11:43 EDT
My guess is rather that VTE is translating Control+A to ^A, but not
translating Control+(russian character at that position) to ^A.

You'd have to figure out what behavior you wanted, then you could
use GdkKeymap to implement it. (You could also using GtkBinding
to establish bindings for Control+@ => Control+Z - using a single
binding signal with a callback parameter, and then let GTK+ handle
the fuzzy group matching for you.)
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2003-07-21 13:25:39 EDT
No, trere is no Ctl-russian character sent to VTE.
VTE receives standard Ctl-A, but 
xkb modifier has an extra bit set (second keyboard).
VTE supposed to ignore this bit (X programs 
such as xtem/mozilla/gedit/... do ignore it)
but VTE does not ignore this bit. This is VTE bug.

Check  http://bugs.xfree86.org/show_bug.cgi?id=508
foe exact records of X events. It is clear from there
what bit is not ignored.
Comment 4 Need Real Name 2003-07-21 13:28:35 EDT
This is the difference in events in US and RU modes.

state 0x4, keycode 38 (keysym 0x61, a), same_screen YES,
state 0x2004, keycode 38 (keysym 0x61, a), same_screen YES,

Same ctl-a sent, only different is modifier.
I bet if you make RU keyboard as #1 and US as #2 
Ctl-A will work in RU mode and will not in US mode.
Comment 5 Need Real Name 2003-07-21 13:47:12 EDT
I tried two keyboard orders.

1. US kbd - first  RU kbd - second
US Ctl-A:state 0x4, keycode 38 (keysym 0x61, a), same_screen YES,
RU Ctl-A:state 0x2004, keycode 38 (keysym 0x61, a), same_screen YES,
Ctl-A works in US mode only.
Here it does not send cyrillic Ctl-A in RU mode.

2. RU kbd -first US kbd- second
US Ctl-A:state 0x2004, keycode 38 (keysym 0x61, a), same_screen YES,
RU Ctl-A:state 0x4, keycode 38 (keysym 0x6c1, Cyrillic_a), same_screen YES,
Ctl-A works in US mode only.
Here it does send cyrillic Ctl-A in RU mode.

Very strange same keycode witch work in (2) does not work in (1).
state 0x2004, keycode 38 (keysym 0x61, a), same_screen YES,

Comment 6 Bill Nottingham 2006-08-05 00:51:54 EDT
Red Hat apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We do want to
make sure that no important bugs slip through the cracks.

Red Hat Linux 7.3 and Red Hat Linux 9 are no longer supported by Red Hat, Inc.
They are maintained by the Fedora Legacy project (http://www.fedoralegacy.org/)
for security updates only. If this is a security issue, please reassign to the
'Fedora Legacy' product in bugzilla. Please note that Legacy security update
support for these products will stop on December 31st, 2006.

If this is not a security issue, please check if this issue is still present
in a current Fedora Core release. If so, please change the product and version
to match, and check the box indicating that the requested information has been
provided.

If you are currently still running Red Hat Linux 7.3 or 9, please note that
Fedora Legacy security update support for these products will stop on December
31st, 2006. You are strongly advised to upgrade to a current Fedora Core release
or Red Hat Enterprise Linux or comparable. Some information on which option may
be right for you is available at http://www.redhat.com/rhel/migrate/redhatlinux/.

Any bug still open against Red Hat Linux 7.3 or 9 at the end of 2006 will be
closed 'CANTFIX'. Again, if this bug still exists in a current release, or is a
security issue, please change the product as necessary. We thank you for your
help, and apologize again that we haven't handled these issues to this point.
Comment 7 Need Real Name 2006-08-05 04:47:54 EDT
Same problem exist in Fedora Core 3, and probably in Fedora Core 5
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 11:28:59 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:56:37 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.