Bug 996623 - device-mapper path mark as failed
device-mapper path mark as failed
Status: ASSIGNED
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
4.7
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
Red Hat Kernel QE team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-13 10:38 EDT by tchek
Modified: 2013-10-22 12:14 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description tchek 2013-08-13 10:38:29 EDT
Description of problem:

all minutes I have I/O error due to path failed like this :

kernel: SCSI error : <2 0 1 0> return code = 0x6000000
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdh, sector 147415768
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 kernel: device-mapper: dm-multipath: Failing path 8:112.
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdh, sector 147415776
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: 8:112: mark as failed
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: mpath1: remaining active paths: 3
Aug 13 15:22:33 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: 8:112: tur checker reports path is up
Aug 13 15:22:33 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: 8:112: reinstated
Aug 13 15:22:33 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: mpath1: remaining active paths: 4

all loop of san is OK no error on switch and baie.

application is slow due to I/O error.

/etc/multipath.conf

devnode_blacklist {
        devnode "^(ram|raw|loop|fd|md|dm-|sr|scd|st)[0-9]*"
        devnode "^(hd|xvd|vd)[a-z]*"
        wwid 3600508e000000000715541cadb3ff004

}

## Use user friendly names, instead of using WWIDs as names.

defaults {
      polling_interval       30
      failback               immediate
      no_path_retry          10
      rr_min_io              100
      path_checker           tur
      user_friendly_names    yes
}


devices {
           device {
                 vendor                  "IBM"
                 product                 "2145"
                 path_grouping_policy    group_by_prio
                 prio_callout            "/sbin/mpath_prio_alua /dev/%n"
                features                "0"
                                           }

}


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

rhel 4.7

device-mapper-1.02.28-2.el4
device-mapper-1.02.28-2.el4
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.5-35.el4

Emulex LightPulse Fibre Channel SCSI driver 8.0.16.46
Firmware 2.01A9 (U2F2.01A9)

Baie storwize V7000 SVC 6.4




How reproducible:

start server and look /var/log/messages

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:

kernel: SCSI error : <2 0 1 0> return code = 0x6000000
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdh, sector 147415768
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 kernel: device-mapper: dm-multipath: Failing path 8:112.
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdh, sector 147415776
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: 8:112: mark as failed
Aug 13 15:22:03 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: mpath1: remaining active paths: 3
Aug 13 15:22:33 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: 8:112: tur checker reports path is up
Aug 13 15:22:33 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: 8:112: reinstated
Aug 13 15:22:33 PX1920PRD001 multipathd: mpath1: remaining active paths: 4

Expected results:


Additional info:

I try to fix features=0 in /etc/multipath.conf but doesn't work. ([features="1 queue_if_no_path"])
I have also try to fix it with dmsetup message mpath1 0 "fail_if_no_path" ([features="0"]) but after 5 minutes it roll back to [features="1 queue_if_no_path"]
Comment 1 Ben Marzinski 2013-10-22 12:14:10 EDT
Isn't this just a duplicate of Bug #996628?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.