Bug 998832 - threads created by gluster should block signals which are not used by gluster itself
Summary: threads created by gluster should block signals which are not used by gluster...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: glusterfs
Version: 6.5
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
high
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Anand Avati
QA Contact: Sachidananda Urs
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 996814 1010337 1011662
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-08-20 07:56 UTC by Asias He
Modified: 2015-09-01 23:06 UTC (History)
21 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.4.0.34rhs-1.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: as 'glusterfs-api' is an library consumed by applications, it should not handle all the signals. Consequence: the signals which are sent for the application would be wrongly interpreted by glusterfs code. Fix: glusterfs-api should block signals which are not handled by them. Result: now the applications signal handling works properly.
Clone Of: 996814
: 1010337 1011662 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-21 12:00:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2013:1641 normal SHIPPED_LIVE glusterfs bug fix and enhancement update 2013-11-20 21:53:34 UTC

Comment 3 Paolo Bonzini 2013-08-27 12:07:31 UTC
Gluster should really block _all_ signals except the per-thread ones (SIGSEGV, SIGBUS, SIGILL, SIGSYS, SIGFPE).

Comment 7 Paolo Bonzini 2013-09-20 14:02:06 UTC
> IIRC, not only the APIs we call creates threads, Gluster itself creates extra > threads. We can not mask them all in QEMU side.

Yes, but Gluster can create threads only from Gluster threads that were created before, or from APIs that we call ourselves.  So if all QEMU->Gluster entry points block signals, all thread created by Gluster will have the right mask.

Comment 10 Gowrishankar Rajaiyan 2013-10-09 13:51:11 UTC
[root@dhcp201-162 ~]# /usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -M pc -cpu SandyBridge -m 2G -smp 1,sockets=2,cores=2,threads=1,maxcpus=2 -enable-kvm -name win2012 -drive file=gluster://10.65.201.191/vmstore/win2012r2-free-install.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-virtio-disk0,format=qcow2,cache=none,werror=stop,rerror=stop,aio=threads -drive file=/home/rhel6u5.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-scsi-disk,format=qcow2,cache=none,werror=stop,rerror=stop
VNC server running on `127.0.0.1:5901'


/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -M pc -cpu SandyBridge -m 2G -smp
1,sockets=2,cores=2,threads=1,maxcpus=2 -enable-kvm -name win2012 -drive
file=gluster://10.65.201.191/vmstore/win2012r2-free-install.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-virtio-disk0,format=qcow2,cache=none,werror=stop,rerror=stop,aio=threads
-drive
file=/root/windows.iso,if=none,media=cdrom,id=drive-ide0,readonly=on,format=raw
-device ide-drive,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide0,id=ide0,bootindex=1
VNC server running on `127.0.0.1:5900'


qemu-kvm launches the instance and no crash detected.

Version: 
* qemu-kvm-0.12.1.2-2.411.el6.x86_64
* glusterfs-3.4.0.34rhs-1.el6.x86_64
* kernel-2.6.32-421.el6.x86_64

Comment 11 errata-xmlrpc 2013-11-21 12:00:41 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2013-1641.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.