Bug 999087 - Use symbol versioning to improve RPM autodependencies
Use symbol versioning to improve RPM autodependencies
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ceph (Show other bugs)
20
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Boris Ranto
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-20 13:46 EDT by Cole Robinson
Modified: 2015-06-29 08:17 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 08:17:56 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Cole Robinson 2013-08-20 13:46:36 EDT
For a problem this caused, see:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=995883

qemu was built against ceph 0.61, which allows use of rdb_aio_flush. But since ceph doesn't use symbol versioning, the only dependency RPM encoded was on librbd.so.1, which is met by ceph-0.54, which is missing the above API call. Obviously qemu will work around this now but it's nicer for API users to get this automatically from RPM.

More info on symbol versioning: https://www.berrange.com/posts/2011/01/13/versioning-in-the-libvirt-library/
Comment 1 Cole Robinson 2013-08-20 13:53:59 EDT
We actually had a similar issue with the rdb_flush symbol in qemu last year as well...
Comment 2 Steve Tyler 2013-08-20 17:03:12 EDT
(In reply to Cole Robinson from comment #0)
> For a problem this caused, see:
> 
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=995883
...

Thanks for opening this, Cole.

In addition to the problem Cole cited:
Bug 995883 - qemu-system-x86_64: symbol lookup error: qemu-system-x86_64: undefined symbol: rbd_aio_flush

There was this precursor bug:
Bug 993423 - Gnome Boxes fails to setup Box

Discovering that the problem was due to a missing symbol was almost by accident:
Bug 993423, Comment 8.
Comment 3 Steve Tyler 2013-08-20 17:10:53 EDT
[Copied from Bug 995883, Comment 9]
Richard W.M. Jones 2013-08-20 20:36:43 UTC

(In reply to Steve Tyler from comment #8)
> Thanks, Cole.[1]
> 
> I was wondering why the Requires couldn't be done automatically:
> +# ceph added new symbol rbd_aio_flush which qemu wants to use, but ceph
> +# lacks symbol versioning so RPM doesn't pick up the dependency.
> 
> Is the lack of symbol versioning a Fedora problem or an upstream problem?

This is an upstream problem.

Fedora (actually RPM) will extract the basic fact that
the qemu binary needs ceph-libs, but with more sophisticated
symbol versioning upstream it would be possible for RPM to
determine precisely which version of ceph-libs is needed.

See for example:
http://libvirt.org/git/?p=libvirt.git;a=blob;f=src/libvirt_public.syms;h=bbdf78ac222f14c39a5bd3cc264dc9aa7f54a70b;hb=HEAD
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-09-16 12:37:51 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 20 development cycle.
Changing version to '20'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora20
Comment 5 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2014-05-13 13:10:18 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 6 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2014-08-14 13:41:34 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 05:20:22 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 08:17:56 EDT
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.