Bug 112303

Summary: man at: Times displayed...
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Ales Ledvinka <ledva>
Component: atAssignee: Jason Vas Dias <jvdias>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Mike McLean <mikem>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 1CC: lsof, mgarski, wtogami
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: EasyFix, Patch
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: 3.1.8-58 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 17:06:09 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 133398    
Attachments:
Description Flags
trivial patch
none
corresponding spec additions none

Description Ales Ledvinka 2003-12-17 15:09:49 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.4)
Gecko/20030624

Description of problem:
--from man page:
Times displayed will be in the format "1997-02-20 14:50"  unless
the  environment  variable POSIXLY_CORRECT is set; then, it will
be "Thu Feb 20 14:50:00 1996".
--end from man page

years should be same value?

(rh7.2, rh8, rh9, ...)
at-3.1.8-20
at-3.1.8-31
at-3.1.8-33
...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
at-3.1.8-33

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.rpm -i at
2.(english or unset LANG)
3.man at
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Miloslav Trmac 2003-12-17 17:46:06 UTC
Triage->Easyfix

Comment 2 Warren Togami 2004-04-13 01:11:18 UTC
Removing EasyFix.  Add EasyFix if you have a suggested patch to fix this.

Comment 3 Jens Petersen 2004-04-13 02:38:24 UTC
Thanks, should get fixed in next build. :)

Comment 4 Need Real Name 2004-06-22 08:03:08 UTC
*** Bug 125637 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Michael Schwendt 2004-09-28 13:24:12 UTC
Created attachment 104430 [details]
trivial patch

Comment 6 Michael Schwendt 2004-09-28 13:25:20 UTC
Created attachment 104431 [details]
corresponding spec additions

Comment 7 Michael Schwendt 2004-09-28 15:43:32 UTC
*** Bug 125637 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Rik van Riel 2004-09-28 16:12:47 UTC
A fix for this problem has been integrated into at-3.1.8-58

Comment 9 Marcin Garski 2004-09-30 17:06:09 UTC
Verified - looks fine in current versions.

Comment 10 John Flanagan 2004-12-21 21:19:56 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2004-593.html