Bug 112303 - man at: Times displayed...
Summary: man at: Times displayed...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: at
Version: 1
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jason Vas Dias
QA Contact: Mike McLean
: 125637 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: FC3BugWeekTracker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2003-12-17 15:09 UTC by Ales Ledvinka
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 3.1.8-58
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 17:06:09 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
trivial patch (422 bytes, patch)
2004-09-28 13:24 UTC, Michael Schwendt
no flags Details | Diff
corresponding spec additions (1.01 KB, patch)
2004-09-28 13:25 UTC, Michael Schwendt
no flags Details | Diff

System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2004:593 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Updated at package 2004-12-21 05:00:00 UTC

Description Ales Ledvinka 2003-12-17 15:09:49 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.4)

Description of problem:
--from man page:
Times displayed will be in the format "1997-02-20 14:50"  unless
the  environment  variable POSIXLY_CORRECT is set; then, it will
be "Thu Feb 20 14:50:00 1996".
--end from man page

years should be same value?

(rh7.2, rh8, rh9, ...)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.rpm -i at
2.(english or unset LANG)
3.man at

Additional info:

Comment 1 Miloslav Trmac 2003-12-17 17:46:06 UTC

Comment 2 Warren Togami 2004-04-13 01:11:18 UTC
Removing EasyFix.  Add EasyFix if you have a suggested patch to fix this.

Comment 3 Jens Petersen 2004-04-13 02:38:24 UTC
Thanks, should get fixed in next build. :)

Comment 4 Need Real Name 2004-06-22 08:03:08 UTC
*** Bug 125637 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Michael Schwendt 2004-09-28 13:24:12 UTC
Created attachment 104430 [details]
trivial patch

Comment 6 Michael Schwendt 2004-09-28 13:25:20 UTC
Created attachment 104431 [details]
corresponding spec additions

Comment 7 Michael Schwendt 2004-09-28 15:43:32 UTC
*** Bug 125637 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Rik van Riel 2004-09-28 16:12:47 UTC
A fix for this problem has been integrated into at-3.1.8-58

Comment 9 Marcin Garski 2004-09-30 17:06:09 UTC
Verified - looks fine in current versions.

Comment 10 John Flanagan 2004-12-21 21:19:56 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.