Bug 1209008

Summary: [abrt] gnome-shell: meta_frame_left_click_event(): gnome-shell killed by SIGABRT
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: iliketurtlesbro
Component: mutterAssignee: Florian Müllner <fmuellner>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 22CC: ariscop, awilliam, burghart, bvishnu, difernan, dzrudy, erik-fedora, erwan-redhatbugzilla, fedora, fmuellner, guillaumepoiriermorency, hp, htl10, iam, irlapati, JDP803, junk, mahmutbulut0, mastaizawfm, matcherapy, mcatanzaro, mchalupa, nick, ossman, otaylor, q2dg, r, shawn.l.silva, sohnythomas, tkonishi, tom, tomek, trevor.davenport, twohotis, udovdh, walters, zeloras
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf/reports/bthash/5dcb7e732282167fbde60ddd5f1fa333a583c291
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:82bec53a82e7cc63b4eb52d9baf9953f62fb4800
Fixed In Version: mutter-3.16.3-2.fc22 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-07-21 08:11:23 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
File: backtrace
File: cgroup
File: core_backtrace
File: dso_list
File: environ
File: limits
File: maps
File: mountinfo
File: namespaces
File: open_fds
File: proc_pid_status
File: var_log_messages none

Description iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:36:51 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.5.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell --wayland --display-server
crash_function: meta_frame_left_click_event
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
global_pid:     1670
kernel:         4.0.0-0.rc5.git4.1.fc22.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #4 meta_frame_left_click_event at ui/frames.c:1057
 #5 handle_button_press_event at ui/frames.c:1107
 #6 meta_ui_frame_handle_event at ui/frames.c:1580
 #7 meta_window_handle_ungrabbed_event at core/window.c:7771
 #8 meta_display_handle_event at core/events.c:268
 #9 event_callback at core/events.c:333
 #10 _clutter_event_process_filters at clutter-event.c:1768
 #11 emit_pointer_event at clutter-main.c:2022
 #12 _clutter_process_event_details at clutter-main.c:2377
 #13 _clutter_process_event at clutter-main.c:2537

Comment 1 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:36:53 UTC
Created attachment 1011039 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:36:54 UTC
Created attachment 1011040 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:36:55 UTC
Created attachment 1011041 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:36:56 UTC
Created attachment 1011042 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:36:56 UTC
Created attachment 1011043 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:36:57 UTC
Created attachment 1011044 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:36:58 UTC
Created attachment 1011045 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:36:59 UTC
Created attachment 1011046 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 9 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:37:00 UTC
Created attachment 1011047 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 10 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:37:00 UTC
Created attachment 1011048 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 11 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:37:01 UTC
Created attachment 1011049 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 12 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 05:37:02 UTC
Created attachment 1011050 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 13 Adam Williamson 2015-04-08 20:35:34 UTC
I hit this when I dragged a virt-manager window from one monitor to another.

Comment 14 Andrew Cook 2015-06-06 09:15:08 UTC
this happens when get_control returns META_FRAME_CONTROL_NONE

Fairly sure it's reproducible, but don't know exactly how; it's some weird specific series of inputs.

Comment 15 Samuel Irlapati 2015-06-08 17:34:58 UTC
For me this happens when i do copy paste. If i highlight some text in a terminal or gvim window using the mouse and then switch to a different window or even a different desktop, it crashes.

Comment 16 Samuel Irlapati 2015-06-08 18:21:44 UTC
This also happens when i change desktops quickly after typing in a thunderbird window.

Comment 17 Andrew Cook 2015-06-09 01:41:24 UTC

Comment 18 Samuel Irlapati 2015-06-09 03:52:25 UTC
Sorry but not reliably. I want to give as many scenarios as possible so that the cause can be narrowed down. The most reliable case for me is when i highlight something in a terminal or gvim window and switch to another window quickly.

Comment 19 Hin-Tak Leung 2015-06-09 20:05:41 UTC
Google'ing the first interesting frame of a backtrace got me here. For some reason abrt-cli report doesn't seem to work lately (just takes forever). I was just using the computer like I normally do, clicking/switching firefox windows and stuff, then suddenly gnom-shell restarted. This is non-wayland, and also under a classic session. I have had the same backtrace onece of twice before, but as I said, abrt-cli report took forever so I gave up then. 

# abrt-cli list
id 882c97e04008fddd0b1c1f7542ec8eb3157ebaa4
reason:         gnome-shell killed by SIGABRT
time:           Tue 09 Jun 2015 20:05:59 BST
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
package:        gnome-shell-3.16.2-1.fc22
uid:            1000 (Hin-Tak)
count:          1
Directory:      /var/tmp/abrt/ccpp-2015-06-09-20:05:59-2069

(gdb) bt
#0  0x00000034e2434a98 in raise () at /lib64/libc.so.6
#1  0x00000034e243672a in abort () at /lib64/libc.so.6
#2  0x00000034e4c702a5 in g_assertion_message () at /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#3  0x00000034e4c7033a in g_assertion_message_expr () at /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#4  0x0000003b37e8aa02 in meta_frame_left_click_event () at /lib64/libmutter.so.0
#5  0x0000003b37e87776 in meta_window_handle_ungrabbed_event () at /lib64/libmutter.so.0
#6  0x0000003b37e6a896 in event_callback () at /lib64/libmutter.so.0
#7  0x0000003b3868149d in _clutter_event_process_filters () at /lib64/libclutter-1.0.so.0
#8  0x0000003b386942cb in _clutter_process_event () at /lib64/libclutter-1.0.so.0
#9  0x0000003b386ae309 in _clutter_stage_process_queued_events () at /lib64/libclutter-1.0.so.0
#10 0x0000003b38696539 in clutter_clock_dispatch () at /lib64/libclutter-1.0.so.0
#11 0x00000034e4c49a8a in g_main_context_dispatch () at /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#12 0x00000034e4c49e20 in g_main_context_iterate.isra () at /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#13 0x00000034e4c4a142 in g_main_loop_run () at /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#14 0x0000003b37e71356 in meta_run () at /lib64/libmutter.so.0
#15 0x00000000004023fd in main ()
(gdb) q

Comment 20 Florian Müllner 2015-06-12 14:55:55 UTC
*** Bug 1227391 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 udo 2015-06-12 14:59:15 UTC
I got sent here.
I can do the gnome-shell crash when using clearlooks-phenix theme.
This theme was adapted for Gnome 3.14.
And it makes gnome-shell crash when I click at the right hand edge of the creen in firefox. Also at the left hand side and bottom but I did less testing there.
Default theme does not show this behaviour. See https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1227391 to confirm this is the same issue.

Comment 22 udo 2015-06-12 15:00:04 UTC
My way of reproducing this issue is very reliable.

Comment 23 rh 2015-06-21 21:04:05 UTC
I have experienced this issue when using GfxTablet, together with https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1215320

Is there anything how I can help to identify and fix it?

Comment 24 udo 2015-06-23 15:02:09 UTC
(In reply to udo from comment #22)
> My way of reproducing this issue is very reliable.

See https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1230326 for details.

Comment 25 Andrew Cook 2015-06-27 03:11:53 UTC
gnome-shell sometimes doesn't restart automatically, leaving you with a practically unusable session

Comment 26 Adam Williamson 2015-06-27 03:24:38 UTC
FWIW when that happens, go to a tty (ctrl-alt-f2), log in, and run 'DISPLAY=:0 gnome-shell --replace &', and it should start the Shell up again.

obviously that's just a workaround, but handy to know if it tends to happen to you.

Comment 27 Andrew Cook 2015-06-27 03:27:35 UTC
Usually have a terminal open I can run --replace from, but i don't think it's fair to expect an average user to do that.

Has this been reported upstream yet?

Comment 28 Adam Williamson 2015-06-27 03:30:05 UTC
Don't know offhand, but more or less the same people should see it in both places. Can't hurt to have an upstream report if it hasn't happened yet, though.

Comment 29 mchalupa 2015-07-03 09:26:13 UTC
Upstream bug:

Comment 30 udo 2015-07-03 10:22:38 UTC
(In reply to mchalupa from comment #29)
> Upstream bug:
> https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=751884

So we have a patch.
Please verify and push RPMs please.

Comment 31 udo 2015-07-03 10:32:13 UTC
Also see https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1230326 as this clearlook-phenix is not intended from this Gnome release....

Comment 32 Fedora Update System 2015-07-14 21:45:24 UTC
mutter-3.16.3-2.fc22 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 22.

Comment 33 Fedora Update System 2015-07-18 02:05:42 UTC
Package mutter-3.16.3-2.fc22:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 22 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing mutter-3.16.3-2.fc22'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 34 Fedora Update System 2015-07-21 08:11:23 UTC
mutter-3.16.3-2.fc22 has been pushed to the Fedora 22 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.