Bug 1253616
Summary: | Illegal instruction in __floorf_sse41 () at ../sysdeps/x86_64/fpu/multiarch/s_floorf.S:37 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Yanko Kaneti <yaneti> |
Component: | glibc | Assignee: | Carlos O'Donell <codonell> |
Status: | CLOSED RAWHIDE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | rawhide | CC: | arjun.is, codonell, fweimer, jakub, law, mfabian, pfrankli, pomidorabelisima, spoyarek |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||
OS: | Unspecified | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2015-08-17 06:42:46 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Yanko Kaneti
2015-08-14 09:20:05 UTC
Can you check if F23 (i.e. glibc-2.22-1.fc23) shows this problem too? That'll help me bisect the problem. It works OK with glibc-2.22-1.fc23.x86_64 and glibc-2.21.90-20.fc24.x86_64 OK, I think I know the problem: https://sourceware.org/ml/libc-alpha/2015-08/msg00554.html I've got a scratch build in progress: http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=10702811 I'll push a new build once you confirm that the test build above works. Yep, the scratch build works. Thanks. glibc-2.22.90-3.fc24 works here Closing. Thanks. *** Bug 1254173 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** |