Bug 1293065
Summary: | Most trash-cli commands are segfaulting after execution | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | "FeRD" (Frank Dana) <ferdnyc> |
Component: | trash-cli | Assignee: | Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) <sanjay.ankur> |
Status: | CLOSED DUPLICATE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 23 | CC: | b.bellec, sanjay.ankur |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||
OS: | Unspecified | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2016-01-03 16:19:41 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
"FeRD" (Frank Dana)
2015-12-19 20:02:11 UTC
I have the same issue on a fresh F23 installation. FYI, trash-empty indeed works before crashing only on the local filesystem. But it doesn't work for the removable media (USB keys for example), the program crash without actually empties the removable device's Trash. It is indeed a duplicate of the other bug you've mentioned. It doesn't look like a trash issue, looks more like a python one. I'll investigate this further. Thanks for the report :) *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1291236 *** |