Bug 1291236 - [abrt] trash-cli: __fgets_unlocked(): python2.7 killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] trash-cli: __fgets_unlocked(): python2.7 killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: trash-cli
Version: 23
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:642b939922f7dcf01b236e4e001...
: 1293065 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-12-14 11:41 UTC by Stanislav Kontar
Modified: 2016-02-17 14:20 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: trash-cli-0.12.9.14-10git798b71d.fc23
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-02-17 14:20:51 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (63.51 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (12.77 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: dso_list (4.01 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: environ (1.65 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: maps (19.23 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.27 KB, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: namespaces (85 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: open_fds (244 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1013 bytes, text/plain)
2015-12-14 11:41 UTC, Stanislav Kontar
no flags Details

Description Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:29 UTC
Description of problem:
Run trash-cli, nothing special.

Version-Release number of selected component:
trash-cli-0.12.9.14-8.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/trash-list
crash_function: __fgets_unlocked
executable:     /usr/bin/python2.7
global_pid:     3062
kernel:         4.2.6-301.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 __fgets_unlocked at iofgets_u.c:53
 #1 __getmntent_r at mntent_r.c:130
 #2 ffi_call_unix64 at ../src/x86/unix64.S:76
 #3 ffi_call at ../src/x86/ffi64.c:525
 #4 _call_function_pointer at /usr/src/debug/Python-2.7.10/Modules/_ctypes/callproc.c:836
 #5 _ctypes_callproc at /usr/src/debug/Python-2.7.10/Modules/_ctypes/callproc.c:1179
 #6 PyCFuncPtr_call at /usr/src/debug/Python-2.7.10/Modules/_ctypes/_ctypes.c:3965
 #7 PyObject_Call at /usr/src/debug/Python-2.7.10/Objects/abstract.c:2529
 #8 do_call at /usr/src/debug/Python-2.7.10/Python/ceval.c:4330
 #9 call_function at /usr/src/debug/Python-2.7.10/Python/ceval.c:4135

Comment 1 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:33 UTC
Created attachment 1105546 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:35 UTC
Created attachment 1105547 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:36 UTC
Created attachment 1105548 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:38 UTC
Created attachment 1105549 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:39 UTC
Created attachment 1105550 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:41 UTC
Created attachment 1105551 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:43 UTC
Created attachment 1105552 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:44 UTC
Created attachment 1105553 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:46 UTC
Created attachment 1105554 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 10 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:47 UTC
Created attachment 1105555 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 11 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:48 UTC
Created attachment 1105556 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 12 Stanislav Kontar 2015-12-14 11:41:50 UTC
Created attachment 1105557 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 13 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2016-01-03 16:18:12 UTC
Hiya,

Looking into this now. The issue is reported upstream already. I'll build a new version with this patch and hopefully that'll fix it:

https://github.com/andreafrancia/trash-cli/issues/52
https://github.com/andreafrancia/trash-cli/pull/53/files

BTW, any reason this is a private bug? Doesn't seem to be a security issue or anything?

Cheers,
Ankur

Comment 14 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2016-01-03 16:19:41 UTC
*** Bug 1293065 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 "FeRD" (Frank Dana) 2016-02-14 22:31:17 UTC
(In reply to Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) from comment #13)
> 
> Looking into this now. The issue is reported upstream already. I'll build a
> new version with this patch and hopefully that'll fix it:
> 
> https://github.com/andreafrancia/trash-cli/issues/52
> https://github.com/andreafrancia/trash-cli/pull/53/files

Did anything ever come of this fix, BTW? It doesn't appear that new RPMs were ever built, or at least I can't locate them in koji or any of the repos.

In fact, it seems releng auto-built trash-cli for f24 last week, but that appears to still be the 0.12.9.14 version that's currently broken in F23.

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/packageinfo?packageID=10024

If the patches referenced did indeed fix the Python issues under F23+, it'd be a huge help if a new build could be pushed out, and (more importantly) make it into F24 before release. Thanks!

Comment 16 Fedora Update System 2016-02-15 11:49:28 UTC
trash-cli-0.12.9.14-10git798b71d.fc23 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 23. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-bf9a22f717

Comment 17 Fedora Update System 2016-02-17 06:29:25 UTC
trash-cli-0.12.9.14-10git798b71d.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-bf9a22f717

Comment 18 Fedora Update System 2016-02-17 14:20:49 UTC
trash-cli-0.12.9.14-10git798b71d.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.