Bug 1293065 - Most trash-cli commands are segfaulting after execution
Most trash-cli commands are segfaulting after execution
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1291236
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: trash-cli (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2015-12-19 15:02 EST by "FeRD" (Frank Dana)
Modified: 2016-01-03 11:19 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-01-03 11:19:41 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description "FeRD" (Frank Dana) 2015-12-19 15:02:11 EST
Description of problem:
Since upgrading to Fedora 23, the trash-list, trash-rm, and trash-empty commands are segfaulting each time they're run.

The commands are still functional, and the segfault appears to occur in the cleanup/exit phase of the (python2.7) scripts. trash-put is not affected, oddly enough.

All of the code is identical to the Fedora 22 versions (confirmed with a diff on /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/trashcli/) which are working fine with no segfault problems.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Always, with trash-list, trash-rm, or trash-empty.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. touch dummy.file
2. trash-put dummy.file
3. trash-list

Actual results:

% touch dummy.file
% trash-put dummy.file
% trash-list
2015-12-19 14:55:43 /home/xxxx/dummy.file
zsh: segmentation fault (core dumped)  trash-list

Expected results:

No segfault

Additional info:

See backtrace in the retrace server here:

There appears to be an existing bug#1291236 related to this backtrace, but for some reason it is restricted and can't be viewed even by logged-in users.
Comment 1 Benjamin Bellec 2016-01-02 05:58:21 EST
I have the same issue on a fresh F23 installation.
Comment 2 Benjamin Bellec 2016-01-03 07:48:06 EST
FYI, trash-empty indeed works before crashing only on the local filesystem.
But it doesn't work for the removable media (USB keys for example), the program crash without actually empties the removable device's Trash.
Comment 3 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2016-01-03 11:19:41 EST
It is indeed a duplicate of the other bug you've mentioned. It doesn't look like a trash issue, looks more like a python one. I'll investigate this further. Thanks for the report :)

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1291236 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.