Bug 1365622

Summary: ovs: set device MTU after it's moved into a namespace
Product: Red Hat OpenStack Reporter: Nir Yechiel <nyechiel>
Component: openstack-neutronAssignee: Ihar Hrachyshka <ihrachys>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Toni Freger <tfreger>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: high    
Version: 9.0 (Mitaka)CC: amuller, chrisw, ihrachys, jjoyce, nyechiel, sclewis, srevivo, tvignaud
Target Milestone: gaKeywords: ZStream
Target Release: 9.0 (Mitaka)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: openstack-neutron-8.1.2-3.el7ost Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-08-24 12:57:00 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 1348116, 1365153    

Description Nir Yechiel 2016-08-09 17:30:35 UTC
Description of problem:

Open vSwitch forbids to raise MTU for devices that are in the same namespace with the bridge, but allows that same operation once the device in question is moved into another namespace. This is a side effect of missing validation in vswitchd implementation for plugged interfaces located in other namespaces. This effectively lowers MTU for router interfaces from what is supported by underlying physical interfaces. With that, frames from an external network of infrastructure MTU size will not be served by affected routers.


Expected results:

The fix reverses the order of interface plugging procedure steps, first moving ports into namespaces, then setting their MTUs. This seems to solve the issue.

Comment 2 Ihar Hrachyshka 2016-08-10 07:58:15 UTC
*** Bug 1348115 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Toni Freger 2016-08-23 11:26:12 UTC
Code tested on latest  puddle, openstack-neutron-8.1.2-3.el7ost

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2016-08-24 12:57:00 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-1759.html