Bug 1845202

Summary: ovnkube-master sometimes stops handling pod updates.
Product: OpenShift Container Platform Reporter: Casey Callendrello <cdc>
Component: NetworkingAssignee: Casey Callendrello <cdc>
Networking sub component: ovn-kubernetes QA Contact: Anurag saxena <anusaxen>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA Docs Contact:
Severity: urgent    
Priority: urgent CC: ksimon, wking, yjoseph
Version: 4.5Keywords: UpgradeBlocker
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: 4.5.0   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1845724 (view as bug list) Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-07-13 17:43:40 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On: 1841828    
Bug Blocks: 1843946, 1845724    

Description Casey Callendrello 2020-06-08 16:02:22 UTC
This bug was initially created as a copy of Bug #1841828

I am copying this bug because: 



Description of problem:
Sometimes the ovnkube-master stops processing pod updates

https://storage.googleapis.com/origin-ci-test/pr-logs/pull/openshift_ovn-kubernetes/174/pull-ci-openshift-ovn-kubernetes-master-e2e-gcp-ovn/1176/artifacts/e2e-gcp-ovn/pods/openshift-ovn-kubernetes_ovnkube-master-82blj_ovnkube-master.log at 15:14

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.5

How reproducible:

Seems to happen in about 1-in-20 CI runs.

Comment 6 Antonio Ojea 2020-06-17 11:32:34 UTC
*** Bug 1843396 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 W. Trevor King 2020-06-25 06:20:23 UTC
Based on [1], this series should address CI flakes for:

[sig-network] NetworkPolicy [LinuxOnly] NetworkPolicy between server and client should enforce policy based on PodSelector with MatchExpressions[Feature:NetworkPolicy]

Copying the test name in here so it turns up in Sippy results as a non-dup bug.

[1]: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1845740#c2

Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2020-07-13 17:43:40 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2020:2409