Bug 456922

Summary: gitk fails due to tk
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Horst H. von Brand <vonbrand>
Component: tkAssignee: Marcela Mašláňová <mmaslano>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: rawhideCC: franck
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-06 11:46:21 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
Output of gitk none

Description Horst H. von Brand 2008-07-28 16:53:08 UTC
Description of problem:
Running gitk gives the attached output, gitk doesn't work right.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tk-8.5.3-1.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gitk
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Window opens, but can't do anything on it with the mouse

Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Horst H. von Brand 2008-07-28 16:53:08 UTC
Created attachment 312794 [details]
Output of gitk

Comment 2 Marcela Mašláňová 2008-07-29 07:38:49 UTC
Thank you for your report.

I created a ticket for upstream. Meanwhile you can test my solution, which
should hit rawhide tomorrow. The testing will be valuable, because my gitk isn't
crashing, it's only print out the same message.

Comment 3 Zdenek Kabelac 2008-08-01 13:11:20 UTC
I'll add that  tkcvs also doesn't work - and excpet for the lost 'MouseWheel'
name - strace shows quite weird access patterns - when tcl/tk application
actually tries to access nonexistant paths first prior the real installed paths


Comment 4 Marcela Mašláňová 2008-08-04 07:37:22 UTC
*** Bug 457286 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Marcela Mašláňová 2008-08-04 12:02:50 UTC
This is upstream ticket: http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=2010422&group_id=12997&atid=112997

It looks like the way of using GenericEvents was changed in the latest xorg. All versions of tk will be affected. I'm testing the patches from upstream and try to update asap.

Comment 6 Marcela Mašláňová 2008-08-06 11:46:21 UTC
Fixed by upstream in the latest version.