Bug 456922 - gitk fails due to tk
gitk fails due to tk
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tk (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Marcela Mašláňová
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 457286 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-07-28 12:53 EDT by Horst H. von Brand
Modified: 2008-08-06 07:46 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-08-06 07:46:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of gitk (1.61 KB, text/plain)
2008-07-28 12:53 EDT, Horst H. von Brand
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Horst H. von Brand 2008-07-28 12:53:08 EDT
Description of problem:
Running gitk gives the attached output, gitk doesn't work right.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gitk
Actual results:
Window opens, but can't do anything on it with the mouse

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Horst H. von Brand 2008-07-28 12:53:08 EDT
Created attachment 312794 [details]
Output of gitk
Comment 2 Marcela Mašláňová 2008-07-29 03:38:49 EDT
Thank you for your report.

I created a ticket for upstream. Meanwhile you can test my solution, which
should hit rawhide tomorrow. The testing will be valuable, because my gitk isn't
crashing, it's only print out the same message.
Comment 3 Zdenek Kabelac 2008-08-01 09:11:20 EDT
I'll add that  tkcvs also doesn't work - and excpet for the lost 'MouseWheel'
name - strace shows quite weird access patterns - when tcl/tk application
actually tries to access nonexistant paths first prior the real installed paths
Comment 4 Marcela Mašláňová 2008-08-04 03:37:22 EDT
*** Bug 457286 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Marcela Mašláňová 2008-08-04 08:02:50 EDT
This is upstream ticket: http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=2010422&group_id=12997&atid=112997

It looks like the way of using GenericEvents was changed in the latest xorg. All versions of tk will be affected. I'm testing the patches from upstream and try to update asap.
Comment 6 Marcela Mašláňová 2008-08-06 07:46:21 EDT
Fixed by upstream in the latest version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.