Bug 475470

Summary: fix RTL problems in standard notification theme
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Muayyad Alsadi <alsadi>
Component: notification-daemonAssignee: David Zeuthen <davidz>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: alsadi, davidz, mclasen
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:03:33 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file
none
rtl bug in notification
none
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file
none
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file none

Description Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-09 07:16:37 EST
Created attachment 326291 [details]
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file

Description of problem:
just like bug #475381 
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=475381
the stripe is not RTL aware so in Right to left languages, text will be shown over it and will be very ugly and hard to read

the patch is attached
I applied it after the last fedora patch
Comment 1 Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-09 07:17:27 EST
Created attachment 326292 [details]
rtl bug in notification
Comment 2 Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-09 08:33:43 EST
Created attachment 326308 [details]
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file

it's looks much better to align to the entire notification not just the hbox
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2008-12-11 00:17:56 EST
Patch looks ok to me. Please file an upstream bug at 
http://www.galago-project.org too.
Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2008-12-11 00:21:34 EST
But the second patch looks the same as the first one. Is that intentional ?
Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2008-12-14 22:36:17 EST
Turns out there is an old upstream bug for this already: 

http://trac.galago-project.org/ticket/130

Please attach your patch there.
Comment 6 Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-31 19:17:08 EST
that's a different problem in GTK

but I'll tell him anyway I have a better patch

> But the second patch looks the same as the first one. Is that intentional ?

I remember that one of the patches used to with of the hbox while the other used the width of the entire notification area

anyway I'll obs both patches in favor of the new one that uses gtk instead of pango like Martin Sourada's patch
Comment 7 Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-31 19:20:10 EST
Created attachment 328025 [details]
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file

use gtk_widget_get_default_direction() instead of pango
Comment 8 Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-31 19:27:16 EST
here we go

http://trac.galago-project.org/ticket/173
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 06:11:49 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:29:36 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:55:16 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 12 Muayyad Alsadi 2010-07-03 07:43:59 EDT
just apply the patch as they did in notification-daemon-engine-nodoka
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:21:28 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:03:33 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.