Bug 475470 - fix RTL problems in standard notification theme
Summary: fix RTL problems in standard notification theme
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: notification-daemon
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-12-09 12:16 UTC by Muayyad Alsadi
Modified: 2011-06-27 14:03 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:03:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file (1.08 KB, patch)
2008-12-09 12:16 UTC, Muayyad Alsadi
no flags Details | Diff
rtl bug in notification (249.60 KB, image/png)
2008-12-09 12:17 UTC, Muayyad Alsadi
no flags Details
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file (1.05 KB, patch)
2008-12-09 13:33 UTC, Muayyad Alsadi
no flags Details | Diff
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file (1.00 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-01-01 00:20 UTC, Muayyad Alsadi
no flags Details

Description Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-09 12:16:37 UTC
Created attachment 326291 [details]
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file

Description of problem:
just like bug #475381 
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=475381
the stripe is not RTL aware so in Right to left languages, text will be shown over it and will be very ugly and hard to read

the patch is attached
I applied it after the last fedora patch

Comment 1 Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-09 12:17:27 UTC
Created attachment 326292 [details]
rtl bug in notification

Comment 2 Muayyad Alsadi 2008-12-09 13:33:43 UTC
Created attachment 326308 [details]
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file

it's looks much better to align to the entire notification not just the hbox

Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2008-12-11 05:17:56 UTC
Patch looks ok to me. Please file an upstream bug at 
http://www.galago-project.org too.

Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2008-12-11 05:21:34 UTC
But the second patch looks the same as the first one. Is that intentional ?

Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2008-12-15 03:36:17 UTC
Turns out there is an old upstream bug for this already: 

http://trac.galago-project.org/ticket/130

Please attach your patch there.

Comment 6 Muayyad Alsadi 2009-01-01 00:17:08 UTC
that's a different problem in GTK

but I'll tell him anyway I have a better patch

> But the second patch looks the same as the first one. Is that intentional ?

I remember that one of the patches used to with of the hbox while the other used the width of the entire notification area

anyway I'll obs both patches in favor of the new one that uses gtk instead of pango like Martin Sourada's patch

Comment 7 Muayyad Alsadi 2009-01-01 00:20:10 UTC
Created attachment 328025 [details]
patch -p1 after patch4 in the .spec file

use gtk_widget_get_default_direction() instead of pango

Comment 8 Muayyad Alsadi 2009-01-01 00:27:16 UTC
here we go

http://trac.galago-project.org/ticket/173

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 10:11:49 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 12:29:36 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 10:55:16 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 12 Muayyad Alsadi 2010-07-03 11:43:59 UTC
just apply the patch as they did in notification-daemon-engine-nodoka

Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 18:21:28 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:03:33 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.