Bug 476870
Summary: | System unresponsive at random intervals, IRQ 16 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Tyler Mills <tylermills> |
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint> |
Status: | CLOSED DUPLICATE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 10 | CC: | cra, djaara, fdc, kernel-maint, pramdoyal, quintela, redhat, tylermills |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i686 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2009-04-14 12:47:38 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Tyler Mills
2008-12-17 16:51:02 UTC
Actually it happens on older kernel revisions now, but not in other OS's ... Wonder what the root cause is now.. Xorg? Upon further investigation, this may be related to IRQBalance, as I get 'Disabling IRQ 16' syslog messages and this only started happening after irqbalance was updated to 0.55-12.fc10 Yes, I'm also getting the same problem when using kernel higher than 2.6.27.5-117.fc10 on my IBM thinkpad T61. Tyler, Could you attach your dmesg output and /var/log/Xorg.0.log as uncompressed text to this bug ? Additionally, could you test booting with each of those in the kernel command line : acpi=routeirq noirqdebug pci=noacpi And report here. Note, possible DUP of #474624 . Tyler, Could you please try each of the following kernel arguments and report : noirqdebug pci=msi --- Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers pci=msi did not help. Subjectively I'd say the bug occurs a little less frequently with that kernel option, but it still occurs about once a day on my machine. noirqdebug seems to work, but I cannot be certain about this because the system now runs into Bug 472935 once a day. :( Is Bug 472935 related to this bug, or is it just a coincidence? pci=msi helps a lot, and with pci=msi and a 2.6.28 or newer kernel this issue does not exist, however I am still using a 2.6.27 kernel. On the latest kernel in updates I still get this issue, though less frequently. I am now using 2.6.27.20-170.2.54.fc10.i686 from the koji project to see if this issue still happens. If this happens again, I will try the following options and see what happens: acpi=routeirq noirqdebug pci=noacpi pci=msi needs a newer kernel to fix this issue, probably 2.6.29, because the 2.6.27 kernel forcibly disables MSI on the GMA965 graphics chip, even with pci=msi. I'm closing this as a duplicate of #474624. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 474624 *** |