Bug 476870 - System unresponsive at random intervals, IRQ 16
System unresponsive at random intervals, IRQ 16
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 474624
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-17 11:51 EST by Tyler Mills
Modified: 2009-04-14 08:47 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-14 08:47:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tyler Mills 2008-12-17 11:51:02 EST
User-Agent:       Opera/9.62 (Windows NT 6.0; U; en) Presto/2.1.1

psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 3 bytes away.
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 5 bytes away.
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: issuing reconnect request
psmouse serio2: ID: 10 00 64<6>IBM TrackPoint firmware: 0x0e, buttons: 3/3
input: TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint as /devices/platform/i8042/serio1/serio2/input/input11

After this the system becomes sluggish, it'll take upwards of 15 minutes to actually do a soft reboot of the system.  Moving the cursor around lags greatly, and when shutting down I get debugging output related to my SATA link resetting which I have not been able to capture yet.

Only happens with this kernel revision, it happened on and off with Fedora 10 RC but went away after release, and has returned after the latest kernel update.

Marking as high, as I haven't lost data but will lose usage of my system until a hard reboot is performed.

Reproducible: Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Turn on machine
2.  Use it for a while
3.  Happens eventually
Actual Results:  
Reboot fixes, so far only action able to resolve issue.


[tyler@parabola ~]$ uname -a
Linux parabola 2.6.27.7-134.fc10.i686 #1 SMP Mon Dec 1 22:42:50 EST 2008 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

Thinkpad T61 7658 CTO running Fedora 10

psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 3 bytes away.
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 5 bytes away.
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: issuing reconnect request
psmouse serio2: ID: 10 00 64<6>IBM TrackPoint firmware: 0x0e, buttons: 3/3
input: TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint as /devices/platform/i8042/serio1/serio2/input/input11
Comment 1 Tyler Mills 2008-12-17 15:09:56 EST
Actually it happens on older kernel revisions now, but not in other OS's ... 

Wonder what the root cause is now.. Xorg?
Comment 2 Tyler Mills 2008-12-17 17:25:11 EST
Upon further investigation, this may be related to IRQBalance, as I get 'Disabling IRQ 16' syslog messages and this only started happening after irqbalance was updated to 0.55-12.fc10
Comment 3 Prakash Ramdoyal 2009-01-29 05:47:33 EST
Yes, I'm also getting the same problem when using kernel higher than 2.6.27.5-117.fc10 on my IBM thinkpad T61.
Comment 4 François Cami 2009-02-06 16:22:34 EST
Tyler,
Could you attach your dmesg output and /var/log/Xorg.0.log as uncompressed text to this bug ?
Additionally, could you test booting with each of those in the kernel command line :
acpi=routeirq
noirqdebug
pci=noacpi
And report here.
Comment 5 François Cami 2009-02-06 16:23:00 EST
Note, possible DUP of #474624 .
Comment 6 François Cami 2009-02-16 04:59:10 EST
Tyler,
Could you please try each of the following kernel arguments and report :
noirqdebug
pci=msi

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Richard Körber 2009-03-22 13:22:09 EDT
pci=msi did not help. Subjectively I'd say the bug occurs a little less frequently with that kernel option, but it still occurs about once a day on my machine.

noirqdebug seems to work, but I cannot be certain about this because the system now runs into Bug 472935 once a day. :(

Is Bug 472935 related to this bug, or is it just a coincidence?
Comment 8 Tyler Mills 2009-03-22 13:41:12 EDT
pci=msi helps a lot, and with pci=msi and a 2.6.28 or newer kernel this issue does not exist, however I am still using a 2.6.27 kernel.

On the latest kernel in updates I still get this issue, though less frequently.  I am now using 2.6.27.20-170.2.54.fc10.i686 from the koji project to see if this issue still happens.  

If this happens again, I will try the following options and see what happens:
acpi=routeirq
noirqdebug
pci=noacpi
Comment 9 Charles R. Anderson 2009-04-14 08:47:38 EDT
pci=msi needs a newer kernel to fix this issue, probably 2.6.29, because the 2.6.27 kernel forcibly disables MSI on the GMA965 graphics chip, even with pci=msi.  I'm closing this as a duplicate of #474624.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 474624 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.