This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours

Bug 509632

Summary: (/dev/pts not mounted after boot) error creating child process
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Steve <bugzilla>
Component: anacondaAssignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team <anaconda-maint-list>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: rawhideCC: anaconda-maint-list, atorkhov, awilliam, behdad, birger, harald, hill-robert, jlaska, maurizio.antillon, mcepl, mclasen, mricon, mtasaka, mvdiwan, oliva, peter, quentin, selinux, shawn.starr, software, vanmeeuwen+fedora, wtogami, yaneti
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: anaconda-12.38-1 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-15 13:09:03 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Bug Depends On: 506219    
Bug Blocks: 473303    

Description Steve 2009-07-04 05:34:40 EDT
Description of problem:
When opening a terminal, there comes an error: There was an error creating child process for this terminal

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.26.2-1.fc12.i586

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open a ternimal and see..
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Can't work with terminal

Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Yanko Kaneti 2009-07-06 11:58:29 EDT
Wierd. This happened to me in the middle of a session with many open gnome-terminal windows. Suddenly started refusing openeing new with the same error.
strace shows suspect pts errors.

Workaround is to temporarily chmod 4755 /usr/libexec/pt_chown
It also affects plain vte, so perhaps not really a gnome-terminal issue.
Comment 2 Yanko Kaneti 2009-07-06 12:16:54 EDT
ok. something mucked with the premissions of devpts

my fstab says
devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
but the mode was 600
$ mount -o remount,mode=620 /dev/pts
fixed it

What gives?
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2009-07-06 14:05:56 EDT
I see this issue too, but remounting doesn't fix it for me.
Comment 4 Tom London 2009-07-07 13:06:23 EDT
I have this issue too.  "xterm" works though....

/dev/pts is 755, /dev/pts/[012] are 620, /dev/pts/ptmx is mode 0
Comment 5 birger 2009-07-08 03:37:06 EDT
Same problem here as well. My fstab said 'defaults', so I changed it to gid=5,mode=620 and remounted giving those as explicit command line params as well. Worked for me!
Comment 6 Yanko Kaneti 2009-07-08 03:51:39 EDT
While I thought the explicit remount fixed it for me, I couldn't return it back to broken by using remount , so I really have no idea how and if the devpts mount defaults or permissions are affecting this. More clue by someone who could reliably reproduce this needed...
Comment 7 Yanko Kaneti 2009-07-08 04:29:43 EDT
from bug 510183  Jakub says
"/dev/pts needs to be mounted with gid=5,mode=620.  Anaconda in Fedora 11 and
probably all mock versions as well get it wrong though.  This means /dev/pts/*
devices are created with wrong group (not tty) and mode 600 rather than POSIX
required 620.  Older glibcs have been ignoring this, but 2.10.90 in rawhide
requires it, otherwise grantpt fails"
Comment 8 Mamoru TASAKA 2009-07-08 11:50:04 EDT
Also "script" command dies immediately...
Comment 9 Yanko Kaneti 2009-07-08 14:05:21 EDT
Figured what broke devpts in the middle of the session here.

before a local mock build:
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,gid=5,mode=620,ptmxmode=000 0 0
after:
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,mode=600,ptmxmode=000 0 0

Silly of me to be under the impression that mock wouldn't touch important stuff.
And thats why the full remount command to recover should include gid=5 .

$ mount -o remount,gid=5,mode=620 /dev/pts
Comment 10 Matthias Clasen 2009-07-09 09:44:35 EDT
Should we close this bug, or make it depend on the corresponding anaconda and mock bugs ? What are those bugs ?
Comment 11 Steve 2009-07-09 10:02:19 EDT
Why closing? It is not fixed!
Comment 12 Yanko Kaneti 2009-07-09 10:51:39 EDT
The mock bug is the one mentioned above - bug 510183 , fixed mock is already built for rawhide and will be in the next compose.

The anaconda bug is 506219

Steve, did you not manage to get your gnome-terminal back to working using the supplied remount commands?
Comment 13 Steve 2009-07-09 13:33:15 EDT
Yes i did.
Comment 14 Steve 2009-07-10 02:20:00 EDT
The bug is fixed with today's update.
Comment 15 Frederick Dean 2009-07-17 11:21:23 EDT
I saw this bug while investigating bug 354162 comment 30.  
The problem struck after upgrading glibc of Fedora 11.
The remount command of comment 9 here fixes it.
Comment 16 Yanko Kaneti 2009-07-25 14:11:53 EDT
*** Bug 513701 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 17 Shawn Starr 2009-08-04 00:15:33 EDT
This happened for me today as soon as new GNU libc hit F11. Did that change get backported from F12 GNU libc to F11?
Comment 18 Alexandre Oliva 2009-08-04 02:36:36 EDT
Same here.  Unsurprisingly, the «chown 4755 /usr/libexec/pt_chown» workaround restores the system to a functioning state.
Comment 19 Yanko Kaneti 2009-08-04 09:44:45 EDT
*** Bug 509499 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 20 Alexey Torkhov 2009-10-02 08:06:28 EDT
Saw this on current livecd. On installed rawhide works ok.
Comment 21 Warren Togami 2009-10-07 15:20:19 EDT
LiveCD nightlies are effected by this problem.  It seems to happen inconsistently as if there is a race somewhere during boot.  Either dracut or initscripts are at fault.

Adding to F12Blocker just to be sure this doesn't fall off the radar.
Comment 22 Adam Williamson 2009-10-15 11:48:50 EDT
anaconda-12.38-1.fc12
* Tue Oct 13 2009 David Cantrell <dcantrell@redhat.com> - 12.38-1
- Fix liveinst to (1) not unmount /dev/pts, (2) unmount in order (509632).
  (clumens)

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 23 James Laska 2009-10-15 13:09:03 EDT
Confirmed using Beta RC2 live media http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/12-Beta-RC2/

Moving to CLOSED RAWHIDE.
Comment 24 Adam Williamson 2009-10-15 15:12:50 EDT
i'd like to be sure warren doesn't see the problem any more before dropping it from common_bugs consideration.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 25 Adam Williamson 2009-11-17 02:53:28 EST
I guess warren's happy by now :)

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 26 Madhav Diwan 2010-01-10 18:57:32 EST
Hi all,
 
 I recently upgraged a Fedora 5 laptop to Fedora 12 and this plagued me untill yesterday when I discovered that gnome-pty-helper was hanging up , so I ran 
"yum reinstall vte" and the problem went away.

previous attempts to simply add the gid=5 back to devpts via mount commands or changing /etc/fstab from defaults to rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode-620 did not work completely: the terminal would spawn bash, but be unable to close.

reinstalling vte package seems to have repaired gnome-pty-helper

Hope this helps a bit. I think there are multiple causes for this issue.

-m