Bug 545480

Summary: [abrt] crash detected in xen-runtime-3.4.1-5.fc12
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Dacong Yan <tonywinslow1986>
Component: xenAssignee: Xen Maintainance List <xen-maint>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: audit.art, berrange, jforbes, kraxel, virt-maint, xen-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:7c3bcc0b58ecb2b7e43790398aefc004e6617a09
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-10 14:13:23 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Dacong Yan 2009-12-08 12:11:17 EST
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

How to reproduce: run xen-detect

backtrace
-----
Core was generated by `xen-detect'.
Program terminated with signal 4, Illegal instruction.
#0  0x080486af in cpuid (edx=<value optimized out>, 
    ecx=<value optimized out>, ebx=<value optimized out>, 
    eax=<value optimized out>, idx=<value optimized out>) at xen-detect.c:43
43	    asm volatile (

Thread 1 (Thread 3046):
#0  0x080486af in cpuid (edx=<value optimized out>, 
    ecx=<value optimized out>, ebx=<value optimized out>, 
    eax=<value optimized out>, idx=<value optimized out>) at xen-detect.c:43
No locals.
#1  main (edx=<value optimized out>, ecx=<value optimized out>, 
    ebx=<value optimized out>, eax=<value optimized out>, 
    idx=<value optimized out>) at xen-detect.c:99
        pid = <value optimized out>
        status = 11259892
        dummy = 1

cmdline: xen-detect
component: xen
executable: /usr/bin/xen-detect
kernel: 2.6.31.6-162.fc12.i686.PAE
package: xen-runtime-3.4.1-5.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 4
Comment 1 Dacong Yan 2009-12-08 12:11:22 EST
Created attachment 376951 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2009-12-10 14:13:23 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 545307 ***