Bug 575423

Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.1-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: TPol <t-pol>
Component: kdebase-runtimeAssignee: Ngo Than <than>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: ckpinguin, jreznik, kevin, lorenzo, ltinkl, mathstuf, nunatak.dj, rdieter, smparrish, than
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: MoveUpstream
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e018cf3ffab3a6a29ffe383db0be70d3c6d84a07
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-16 03:42:18 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description TPol 2010-03-20 13:30:48 EDT
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukstrigiservice
component: kdebase-runtime
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
kernel: 2.6.32.9-70.fc12.x86_64
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.1-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 TPol 2010-03-20 13:30:51 EDT
Created attachment 401468 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-03-28 18:33:05 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue to us.  This is an issue which is best addressed by the upstream developers.

Please file a report at bugs.kde.org , and when done add the upstream report info to this report.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Steven M. Parrish
KDE & Packagekit Triager 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Christof Kaelin 2010-04-03 10:15:05 EDT

How to reproduce
-----
1.Let strigi run
2.
3.
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2010-05-05 07:54:29 EDT
This is an issue which needs to be addressed by the upstream developers.  Please file a report at http://bugs.kde.org  once that is done please add the upstream bug information to this report.  We will monitor the upstream report for a resolution. 

Thanks
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-21 20:11:42 EDT
KDE Version 4.4.4 is now available.  Please update to the this latest release and retest the application.  Please advise if you are still having the same issue as documented.  Any reports not updated within 30 days will be closed.

Thanks from the Fedora KDE Team
Comment 6 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:42:18 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 609541 ***