Bug 588185

Summary: [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Nathanael Noblet <nathanael>
Component: mutterAssignee: Peter Robinson <pbrobinson>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: otaylor, pbrobinson, walters
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:8006cc2334e672cea76d633540da05ac0a919dc0
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-23 17:57:12 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Nathanael Noblet 2010-05-02 23:13:28 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
comment: just what I said above... Oddly it worked previously on a F13 install (from Alpha updated via yum) but not a F12 machine (same machine) preupgraded to F13
component: mutter
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 8006cc2334e672cea76d633540da05ac0a919dc0
kernel: 2.6.33.2-57.fc13.x86_64
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. setenforce 0
2. export CLUTTER_VBLANK=none
3. gnome-shell --replace
Comment 1 Nathanael Noblet 2010-05-02 23:13:30 EDT
Created attachment 410891 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-05-23 17:57:12 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 579627 ***