Bug 588185 - [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by s...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 579627
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-05-02 23:13 EDT by Nathanael Noblet
Modified: 2010-05-23 17:57 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-05-23 17:57:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (34.40 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-02 23:13 EDT, Nathanael Noblet
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nathanael Noblet 2010-05-02 23:13:28 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
comment: just what I said above... Oddly it worked previously on a F13 install (from Alpha updated via yum) but not a F12 machine (same machine) preupgraded to F13
component: mutter
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 8006cc2334e672cea76d633540da05ac0a919dc0
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. setenforce 0
2. export CLUTTER_VBLANK=none
3. gnome-shell --replace
Comment 1 Nathanael Noblet 2010-05-02 23:13:30 EDT
Created attachment 410891 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-05-23 17:57:12 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 579627 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.