Bug 614182

Summary: [abrt] mutter-2.31.5-2.fc14: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Gene Snider <genes1122>
Component: mutterAssignee: Peter Robinson <pbrobinson>
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: jjardon, maxamillion, otaylor, pbrobinson, walters
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:7dc0d73f84011406959a3e2b943b70b520836c24
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-26 14:26:36 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Gene Snider 2010-07-13 19:35:35 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.5
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
component: mutter
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 7dc0d73f84011406959a3e2b943b70b520836c24
kernel: 2.6.35-0.36.rc4.git5.fc14.x86_64
package: mutter-2.31.5-2.fc14
rating: 2
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)
time: 1279049444
uid: 500

mutter crashes whenever gnome-shell is started.  The accept dialog never appears and
the DE switches back to gnome/metacity after the timeout.

How to reproduce
1. Start gnome-shell.
2. mutter crashes

Comment 1 Gene Snider 2010-07-13 19:35:38 UTC
Created attachment 431575 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Javier Jardón 2010-07-19 03:52:13 UTC
Seems a duplicate of bug #615832

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 12:33:28 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 4 Owen Taylor 2011-03-26 14:26:36 UTC
I'm closing all bugs filed against Mutter for Fedora 13 and Fedora 14. This represent quite old versions of Mutter and GNOME Shell and are unlikely to have much relevance to the current code base. (The Fedora 14 version of Mutter dates to last June and an enormous amount of development has gone on since that point.)

I'm sorry about not being able to be more attentive to these bugs and crash reports - I know it does take time to file one, and definitely appreciate the effort!