Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 615832 - [abrt] mutter-2.31.5-3.fc14: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] mutter-2.31.5-3.fc14: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by sig...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:6c4d94d58f4f1c632d6feb6e838...
:
: 614985 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-18 23:41 EDT by Javier Jardón
Modified: 2010-07-19 13:28 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-19 13:28:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (37.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-18 23:42 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Javier Jardón 2010-07-18 23:41:54 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.5
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
component: mutter
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 6c4d94d58f4f1c632d6feb6e83864a534e743c2c
kernel: 2.6.35-0.41.rc5.git1.fc14.x86_64
package: mutter-2.31.5-3.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)
time: 1279509911
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Select GNOME Shell in desktop effects
2. mutter crash
Comment 1 Javier Jardón 2010-07-18 23:42:00 EDT
Created attachment 432756 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Javier Jardón 2010-07-18 23:46:49 EDT
*** Bug 614985 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Colin Walters 2010-07-19 13:28:40 EDT
This is a bad error message from g-i, more .typelib files need to be rebuilt.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.