Bug 625407

Summary: [abrt] java-1.6.0-openjdk-devel-1:1.6.0.0-42.b18.fc13: J2DXErrHandler: Process /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0/bin/java was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Alexey Kuznetsov <axet>
Component: java-1.6.0-openjdkAssignee: Omair Majid <omajid>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: cedpren, dbhole, langel, lkundrak, mjw, mmatejov, ouellet.simon
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:303d7ba900ff14e17e7dd62bb1a92a9d023a0fbe
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 14:24:35 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Alexey Kuznetsov 2010-08-19 10:35:43 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0/bin/java -agentlib:jdwp=transport=dt_socket,suspend=y,address=localhost:44236 -Dfile.encoding=UTF-8 -classpath /home/axet/source/terminal/client/terminal/target/classes:/home/axet/source/terminal/client/core/target/classes:/home/axet/.m2/repository/org/eclipse/swt/3.3.0-v3346/swt-3.3.0-v3346.jar:/home/axet/.m2/repository/org/rxtx/rxtx/2.1.7/rxtx-2.1.7.jar:/home/axet/.m2/repository/com/googlecode/gstreamer-java/gstreamer-java/1.4/gstreamer-java-1.4.jar:/home/axet/.m2/repository/net/java/dev/jna/jna/3.2.2/jna-3.2.2.jar:/home/axet/.m2/repository/org/eclipse/swt/gtk/linux/x86/3.3.0-v3346/x86-3.3.0-v3346.jar:/home/axet/.m2/repository/org/mail365/protocols/1.0.0-SNAPSHOT/protocols-1.0.0-SNAPSHOT.jar:/home/axet/.m2/repository/junit/junit/4.7/junit-4.7.jar:/home/axet/source/terminal/client/providers/target/classes terminal.TestGUIValidatorTerminal
component: java-1.6.0-openjdk
crash_function: J2DXErrHandler
executable: /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0/bin/java
kernel: 2.6.35.2-9.fc14.i686.PAE
package: java-1.6.0-openjdk-devel-1:1.6.0.0-42.b18.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0/bin/java was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1282213704
uid: 500

Comment 1 Alexey Kuznetsov 2010-08-19 10:35:50 UTC
Created an attachment (id=439643)
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Omair Majid 2010-08-19 15:45:10 UTC
Hi,

Thanks for reporting this bug. I will need more information to find out the exact problem so I can fix it. Is this bug consistently reproducible? What steps would I need to take to reproduce it?

Comment 3 Alexey Kuznetsov 2010-08-20 08:00:06 UTC
i was under debugger under eclipse, not really know what really happen.

images starts to load, and i got crash instead app start.

Comment 4 Alexey Kuznetsov 2010-08-20 19:59:00 UTC
Package: java-1.6.0-openjdk-devel-1:1.6.0.0-42.b18.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
resizing SWT shell with Swing embeedded frame (by mouse)

Comment 5 Alexey Kuznetsov 2010-08-20 20:00:58 UTC
Package: java-1.6.0-openjdk-devel-1:1.6.0.0-42.b18.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
resizing swt shell

Comment 6 Omair Majid 2010-08-20 20:44:29 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)
> How to reproduce
> -----
> resizing SWT shell with Swing embeedded frame (by mouse)

Is it reproducible? Could you possibly post the code for this? I have tried the embedded frame code on https://bugs.eclipse.org/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=216431 but it doesnt cause a crash for me.

Comment 7 Alexey Kuznetsov 2010-08-21 17:16:27 UTC
this day, it wont crash. looks like problem is some where else.

Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-10 16:00:36 UTC
*** Bug 601450 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-11-10 16:09:38 UTC
*** Bug 620124 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:08:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 14:24:35 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.