Bug 659941

Summary: [abrt] perl-Padre-0.64-1.fc14: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Roberts Klotins <roberts>
Component: perl-PadreAssignee: Marcela Mašláňová <mmaslano>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: mmaslano, perl-devel, ppisar
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:66dfb52ef7c63f08670b911cea77f3b3f2195bd1
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-06 05:09:40 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Roberts Klotins 2010-12-04 05:21:14 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/padre
component: perl-Padre
crash_function: wxControlContainer::SetLastFocus
executable: /usr/bin/perl
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64
package: perl-Padre-0.64-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1291457614
uid: 500

comment
-----
It is worh noting that the library is installed as seen by yum provides */libwx_gtk2u_aui* :
wxGTK-2.8.11-2.fc14.x86_64 : GTK2 port of the wxWidgets GUI library
Repo        : installed
Matched from:
Filename    : /usr/lib64/libwx_gtk2u_aui-2.8.so.0.7.0
Filename    : /usr/lib64/libwx_gtk2u_aui-2.8.so.0

I hope this is easy to solve. Many thanks

Roberts

How to reproduce
-----
1. Fedora was upgraded from 13 to 14
2. Start Padre (perl-ide) - get crash with dialog box complaining that "libwx_gtk2u_aui-2.8.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"
3. After a few seconds the dialog box disappears
4. Sometimes the IDE window appears, but crashes when you try to do something with it
Comment 1 Roberts Klotins 2010-12-04 05:21:17 EST
Created attachment 464722 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Petr Pisar 2010-12-06 05:09:40 EST
Thank you for report. We already now about this issue.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 656317 ***