Bug 679267

Summary: [abrt] geeqie-1.0-4.fc14: in file_data_unref_debug at filedata.c:693 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Dariusz Garbowski <thuforuk>
Component: geeqieAssignee: Michael Schwendt <bugs.michael>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 14CC: bugs.michael
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:8d8b9ddbe14fee6f877522f68f5dc70dd2383663
Fixed In Version: geeqie-1.0-9.fc14 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-13 21:19:48 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Dariusz Garbowski 2011-02-22 05:25:35 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace, 11044 bytes
cmdline: geeqie
component: geeqie
Attached file: coredump, 116441088 bytes
crash_function: file_data_unref_debug
executable: /usr/bin/geeqie
package: geeqie-1.0-4.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/geeqie was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1298352025
uid: 1001

How to reproduce
1. I was browsing set of images from digital camera (JPG+CR2 raw) in full screen mode.
2. In order to delete one of the pictures (two corresponding files: JPG+CR2) I pressed Delete key.
3. Popup window showing a thumbnail and names of the images was displayed and I pressed the button confirming delete operation.
4. Geeqie crashed.

After restarting Geeqie I found that the images were deleted.

Comment 1 Dariusz Garbowski 2011-02-22 05:25:37 UTC
Created attachment 480050 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Michael Schwendt 2011-02-22 09:35:56 UTC
It ends like bug 655610 - there is some race condition in how Geeqie loads/refreshes directory changes when it is displaying files from the same dir. Also see http://bugz.fedoraproject.org/geeqie

Unfortunately, the main Geeqie developers have taken a break from Geeqie development, and the remaining contributors/developers haven't joined forces yet but hack their own copies of Geeqie.

Comment 3 Michael Schwendt 2011-03-05 10:31:50 UTC
It could be that a related fix to handling of sidecar files (bug 632243) also fixes this. Test update following shortly...

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2011-03-05 10:44:46 UTC
geeqie-1.0-9.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2011-03-05 23:02:25 UTC
geeqie-1.0-9.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update geeqie'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/geeqie-1.0-9.fc14

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2011-03-13 21:19:30 UTC
geeqie-1.0-9.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.