Bug 679267 - [abrt] geeqie-1.0-4.fc14: in file_data_unref_debug at filedata.c:693 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] geeqie-1.0-4.fc14: in file_data_unref_debug at filedata.c:693 (SIGABRT)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: geeqie
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Schwendt
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:8d8b9ddbe14fee6f877522f68f5...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-02-22 05:25 UTC by Dariusz Garbowski
Modified: 2011-03-13 21:19 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version: geeqie-1.0-9.fc14
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-13 21:19:48 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (10.79 KB, text/plain)
2011-02-22 05:25 UTC, Dariusz Garbowski
no flags Details

Description Dariusz Garbowski 2011-02-22 05:25:35 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace, 11044 bytes
cmdline: geeqie
component: geeqie
Attached file: coredump, 116441088 bytes
crash_function: file_data_unref_debug
executable: /usr/bin/geeqie
kernel: 2.6.35.11-83.fc14.x86_64
package: geeqie-1.0-4.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/geeqie was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1298352025
uid: 1001

How to reproduce
-----
1. I was browsing set of images from digital camera (JPG+CR2 raw) in full screen mode.
2. In order to delete one of the pictures (two corresponding files: JPG+CR2) I pressed Delete key.
3. Popup window showing a thumbnail and names of the images was displayed and I pressed the button confirming delete operation.
4. Geeqie crashed.

After restarting Geeqie I found that the images were deleted.

Comment 1 Dariusz Garbowski 2011-02-22 05:25:37 UTC
Created attachment 480050 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Michael Schwendt 2011-02-22 09:35:56 UTC
It ends like bug 655610 - there is some race condition in how Geeqie loads/refreshes directory changes when it is displaying files from the same dir. Also see http://bugz.fedoraproject.org/geeqie

Unfortunately, the main Geeqie developers have taken a break from Geeqie development, and the remaining contributors/developers haven't joined forces yet but hack their own copies of Geeqie.

Comment 3 Michael Schwendt 2011-03-05 10:31:50 UTC
It could be that a related fix to handling of sidecar files (bug 632243) also fixes this. Test update following shortly...

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2011-03-05 10:44:46 UTC
geeqie-1.0-9.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/geeqie-1.0-9.fc14

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2011-03-05 23:02:25 UTC
geeqie-1.0-9.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update geeqie'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/geeqie-1.0-9.fc14

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2011-03-13 21:19:30 UTC
geeqie-1.0-9.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.