Bug 682132

Summary: Gnome screensaver may not lock screen (happens arbitrarily)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: David Tonhofer <bughunt>
Component: gnome-screensaverAssignee: Ray Strode [halfline] <rstrode>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: alexl, collura, jmccann, rstrode
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 16:41:24 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description David Tonhofer 2011-03-04 03:56:26 EST
Description of problem:

Gnome screensaver is configured as:

  - Blank screen
  - Regard as idle after 5 minutes
  - Activate screensaver when idle
  - Lock screen when screensaver active

  The screensaver may not kick in! It is unsure on what this depends.
  (Maybe firefox window in foreground? That would be astonishing though)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

  gnome-screensaver-2.30.2-2.fc14.i686

How reproducible:

  Intermittently
Comment 1 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-06-21 11:57:45 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 2 collura 2011-11-02 16:09:09 EDT
this still seems to be happening as of f16-gnome-rc2

   gnome-screensaver-3.2.0-1.fc16 (64bit)

the severity on this should be at least 'high'.
Comment 3 David Tonhofer 2011-11-02 17:42:45 EDT
I need to retest this.

I know that I have Totem Player active sometimes and that program sends ALT keypresses to the X Server to keep the screensaver from activating (the visualization software must be running though.. I think. See also bug#571179).

In one phrase: I need to check whether the problem occurs if Totem Player is off.
Comment 5 collura 2012-03-21 03:14:30 EDT
still seems to randomly occur on up to date fc16 
however havent noticed it on fc17alpha so far :')
Comment 6 Alex Lancaster 2012-03-21 16:56:25 EDT
(In reply to comment #5)
> still seems to randomly occur on up to date fc16 
> however havent noticed it on fc17alpha so far :')

Yep, I still get this on f16 on my desktop, but not my laptop.  Haven't been able to figure out why this happens, or if there is some kind of log message that would be written when it is about to engage the screensaver so I could debug it.  (nothing in /var/log/messages or /var/log/Xorg.0.log)
Comment 7 Alex Lancaster 2012-03-21 16:57:41 EDT
Updating version.
Comment 8 collura 2012-03-25 17:21:35 EDT
rats. correction to comment#5, 
this just happened with a fully updated fc17-alpha :'(
(updates/updates-testing repos)

currently running

  gnome-screensaver-3.3.92-1.fc17.x86_64

hmm maybe unrealted but i didnt notice it happeneing until after 

  gnome-settings-daemon-3.3.92-1.fc17.x86_64

update came through in last few days

(which ironically seemed to fix 
unrelated bug#784532 disppearing brightness slider lol)
Comment 9 Alex Lancaster 2012-04-24 18:47:44 EDT
What's the best way to debug this? I don't know where the screensaver records lock screen attempts. I looked in /var/log/messages and /var/log/Xorg.0.log, but nothing there.
Comment 10 Alex Lancaster 2012-04-24 18:51:20 EDT
To partly answer my question I noticed the "--debug" option to gnome-screensaver:

$ gnome-screensaver --debug
Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "pk-gtk-module"
[gs_debug_init] gs-debug.c:106 (18:49:29):	 Debugging enabled
[main] gnome-screensaver.c:86 (18:49:29):	 initializing gnome-screensaver 3.2.0
[init_session_id] gs-listener-dbus.c:1287 (18:49:29):	 Got session-id: /org/freedesktop/ConsoleKit/Session2
[gs_fade_init] gs-fade.c:884 (18:49:29):	 Fade type: 3
[set_status] gs-watcher-x11.c:347 (18:49:29):	 GSWatcher: not active, ignoring status changes
[gs_manager_set_lock_enabled] gs-manager.c:162 (18:49:29):	 GSManager: lock-enabled=1
[gs_watcher_set_active] gs-watcher-x11.c:277 (18:49:29):	 turning watcher: ON

** (gnome-screensaver:9737): WARNING **: screensaver already running in this session


I note this line:

"GSWatcher: not active, ignoring status changes" 

does this suggest that for some reason it's ignoring the requests that would normally activate the screensaver when idle?
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 12:13:52 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 16:41:30 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.