Bug 713630
Summary: | All apps have the same icon on message tray | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Andre Costa <andre.ocosta> |
Component: | gnome-shell | Assignee: | Owen Taylor <otaylor> |
Status: | CLOSED UPSTREAM | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | low | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 15 | CC: | bmillett, bugs.redhat, bugzilla, cruz, eagleton, elad, guillaume, kirchmeyer, maxamillion, me, otaylor, samkraju, thomas001le, walters |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2011-08-05 13:44:27 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Andre Costa
2011-06-16 02:59:53 UTC
Try removing the extensions. does it happen when no extension is installed? -- Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers Yes, I just confirmed it, it still happens even if there are no extensions installed. I'm also having the same issue. After I startup, all icons are that of Pidgin (which is configured to run at startup). If I kill / close Pidgin, the icons become blank white boxes. And then if I restart gnome-shell, the icons become Dropbox. If I close Dropbox, white boxes. Restart gnome-shell, all become Guake. Repeating the process, the icons thus keep getting cloned from one, till none are left but ABRT applet. Of course, with only one icon in the tray, there is no icon-cloning. I can confirm this bug on a (nearly) fresh F15 installation. This happens to me with dropbox and empathy icons. Also the Empathy icon is not only the fixed dropbox icon when empathy starts, but changes as the dropbox icon changes. *** Bug 714510 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** As an additional information: I have two FC15 boxes, both a the same patchlevel, but only one shows this behavior. The one showing it is a desktop with an NVIDIA graphics card (running on the proprietary driver) an the one without it is an laptop with an Intel HD Chipset. So it's a bug with the proprietary nvidia driver. Please report this upstream at https://bugzilla.gnome.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=gnome-shell -- Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers @Elad: Looks like - at least in my case. It would be good if the others here could confirm that they are using a similar setup. Yep, mine is a desktop with an NVIDIA graphics card. Driver: kmod-nvidia, xorg-x11-drv-nvidia installed from rpmfusion-nonfree-updates. Same here, NVIDIA driver as well, from rpmfusion. Confirmed, NVIDIA driver from rpmfusion here, too. FYI: NVIDIA is tracking this issue on their own bugtracker as well: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=2442072&postcount=3 Same here, Nvidia driver from rpmfusion. This bug got fixed for me with the latest set of updates. well as of 20011-06-28 @ 6:50 am, the "latest updates" did not fix anything related to the same icons in the message tray. (In reply to comment #14) > This bug got fixed for me with the latest set of updates. Hi Anirudh, my system is fully up-to-date and I still see repeated icons on the system tray. Can you provide us the output of "yum history info <n>" where <n> is the last (highest) ID listed by "yum history"? (you will probably have to run this command as root) This would allow us to understand what exactly has changed on your system. Also, please confirm you are running latest NVIDIA drivers (275.09.07) and your F15 is x86_64. http://fpaste.org/TeYX/, http://fpaste.org/y40u/ and http://fpaste.org/OnH9/ are my latest updates. I don't know which one fixed the problem, sorry. I'm running NVIDIA 270.41.19 now, which I downloaded from the NVIDIA website, and my F15 is i686. Thks for the info. As expected, we're running the same versions of the packages, only differences are the NVIDIA driver (mine is newer, but IIRC the problem happened with 270.41.19 as well) and the fact that my F15 is x86_64. I can confirm this bug. Seems to be fixed in: akmod-nvidia-280.13-2.fc15.x86_64 kmod-nvidia-2.6.40-4.fc15.x86_64-280.13-2.fc15.x86_64 Can also confirm that it's working correctly again with the latest nvidia-kmod. Same here. Will close this issue as being resolved upstream. |