Bug 713630 - All apps have the same icon on message tray
All apps have the same icon on message tray
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 714510 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-06-15 22:59 EDT by Andre Costa
Modified: 2011-08-05 09:44 EDT (History)
14 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-05 09:44:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andre Costa 2011-06-15 22:59:53 EDT
Description of problem:
All icons have the same icon on the message tray.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.0.2-1.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. login to F15
2. mouse over lower right corner
3.
  
Actual results:
All apps have the same icon.

Expected results:
Each app should have its own icon.

Additional info:
Message tray shows 4 apps, in this order: pidgin, dropbox, alarm-clock-applet and workrave. All of them are using right now dropbox's icon. On a previous session, all of them were using alarm-clock-applet.

I just noticed this after last reboot, I know it wasn't like this yesterday, so a recent upgrade must have caused this. Today I upgraded these apps, among others:

gnome-shell-extension-remove-accessibility-icon
libXi
libmx

I have a couple of gnome-shell extensions installed:
gnome-shell-extensions-alternative-status-menu-3.0.2-1.g63dd27cgit.fc15.noarch
gnome-shell-extension-remove-accessibility-icon-20110603-1.fc15.noarch
gnome-shell-extensions-system-monitor-0.9-1.fc16.noarch
gnome-shell-extensions-common-3.0.2-1.g63dd27cgit.fc15.noarch
gnome-shell-extensions-places-menu-3.0.2-1.g63dd27cgit.fc15.noarch
Comment 1 Elad Alfassa 2011-06-16 02:25:23 EDT
Try removing the extensions. does it happen when no extension is installed?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Andre Costa 2011-06-16 08:40:07 EDT
Yes, I just confirmed it, it still happens even if there are no extensions installed.
Comment 3 Anirudh R 2011-06-17 07:25:55 EDT
I'm also having the same issue. After I startup, all icons are that of Pidgin (which is configured to run at startup). If I kill / close Pidgin, the icons become blank white boxes. And then if I restart gnome-shell, the icons become Dropbox. If I close Dropbox, white boxes. Restart gnome-shell, all become Guake. Repeating the process, the icons thus keep getting cloned from one, till none are left but ABRT applet. Of course, with only one icon in the tray, there is no icon-cloning.
Comment 4 Thomas Weidner 2011-06-17 19:34:12 EDT
I can confirm this bug on a (nearly) fresh F15 installation. This happens to me with dropbox and empathy icons. Also the Empathy icon is not only the fixed dropbox icon when empathy starts, but changes as the dropbox icon changes.
Comment 5 Elad Alfassa 2011-06-20 00:56:37 EDT
*** Bug 714510 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Bapf 2011-06-20 05:41:16 EDT
As an additional information: I have two FC15 boxes, both a the same patchlevel, but only one shows this behavior.

The one showing it is a desktop with an NVIDIA graphics card (running on the proprietary driver) an the one without it is an laptop with an Intel HD Chipset.
Comment 7 Elad Alfassa 2011-06-20 05:57:24 EDT
So it's a bug with the proprietary nvidia driver.
Please report this upstream at https://bugzilla.gnome.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=gnome-shell



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Bapf 2011-06-20 06:03:59 EDT
@Elad: Looks like - at least in my case.

It would be good if the others here could confirm that they are using a similar setup.
Comment 9 Anirudh R 2011-06-20 06:33:25 EDT
Yep, mine is a desktop with an NVIDIA graphics card.
Driver: kmod-nvidia, xorg-x11-drv-nvidia installed from rpmfusion-nonfree-updates.
Comment 10 Andre Costa 2011-06-20 19:40:15 EDT
Same here, NVIDIA driver as well, from rpmfusion.
Comment 11 Thomas Weidner 2011-06-25 10:13:03 EDT
Confirmed, NVIDIA driver from rpmfusion here, too.
Comment 12 Andre Costa 2011-06-27 17:17:22 EDT
FYI: NVIDIA is tracking this issue on their own bugtracker as well: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=2442072&postcount=3
Comment 13 Lee Lian Hoy 2011-06-27 18:07:27 EDT
Same here, Nvidia driver from rpmfusion.
Comment 14 Anirudh R 2011-06-28 02:05:08 EDT
This bug got fixed for me with the latest set of updates.
Comment 15 Brian Millett 2011-06-28 07:49:35 EDT
well as of 20011-06-28 @ 6:50 am, the "latest updates" did not fix anything related to the same icons in the message tray.
Comment 16 Andre Costa 2011-06-28 08:34:27 EDT
(In reply to comment #14)
> This bug got fixed for me with the latest set of updates.

Hi Anirudh,

my system is fully up-to-date and I still see repeated icons on the system tray. Can you provide us the output of "yum history info <n>" where <n> is the last (highest) ID listed by "yum history"? (you will probably have to run this command as root) This would allow us to understand what exactly has changed on your system.

Also, please confirm you are running latest NVIDIA drivers (275.09.07) and your F15 is x86_64.
Comment 17 Anirudh R 2011-06-28 09:24:40 EDT
http://fpaste.org/TeYX/, http://fpaste.org/y40u/ and http://fpaste.org/OnH9/ are my latest updates. I don't know which one fixed the problem, sorry.

I'm running NVIDIA 270.41.19 now, which I downloaded from the NVIDIA website, and my F15 is i686.
Comment 18 Andre Costa 2011-06-28 10:58:13 EDT
Thks for the info. As expected, we're running the same versions of the packages, only differences are the NVIDIA driver (mine is newer, but IIRC the problem happened with 270.41.19 as well) and the fact that my F15 is x86_64.
Comment 19 Steve 2011-07-06 05:59:34 EDT
I can confirm this bug.
Comment 20 Steve 2011-08-04 16:12:23 EDT
Seems to be fixed in:

akmod-nvidia-280.13-2.fc15.x86_64
kmod-nvidia-2.6.40-4.fc15.x86_64-280.13-2.fc15.x86_64
Comment 21 Bapf 2011-08-05 09:17:11 EDT
Can also confirm that it's working correctly again with the latest nvidia-kmod.
Comment 22 Andre Costa 2011-08-05 09:44:27 EDT
Same here. Will close this issue as being resolved upstream.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.