Bug 74467
Summary: | RFE: Improve reporting of missing packages/components in %package | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Retired] Red Hat Linux | Reporter: | Need Real Name <redhat> | ||||
Component: | anaconda | Assignee: | Jeremy Katz <katzj> | ||||
Status: | CLOSED DUPLICATE | QA Contact: | Mike McLean <mikem> | ||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||
Priority: | low | ||||||
Version: | 7.3 | Keywords: | FutureFeature | ||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||
Hardware: | i386 | ||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Enhancement | |||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||
Last Closed: | 2006-02-21 18:49:40 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||
Embargoed: | |||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Need Real Name
2002-09-24 21:02:36 UTC
Created attachment 77084 [details]
anaconda dump to floppy
I'm having the same problem. Kickstart was working fine for me, then I edited the file to add and subtract a large number of packages, to better customize the system. Now it crashes reliably. I have learned a lot about kickstart in the last two days and am no longer having the problem I complained about when I initiated this bug report. I can't remember the precise iteration at which I created the anaconda dump but I believe that it was due either to a misspecified option or a bad package name. I was trying to kickstart a bunch of new machines with a minimum of fuss in the same way as a previous administrator who had built an older version of redhat, but things had changed. Maybe the error message could be a little clearer. Instead of telling the user to simply file a bug report kickstart might check syntax or say "package not found" first. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 61903 *** Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated. |