This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours

Bug 836005

Summary: vmware using gluster as a datastore doesn't work
Product: [Community] GlusterFS Reporter: cholcomb
Component: nfsAssignee: Vinayaga Raman <vraman>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 3.3.0CC: aavati, gluster-bugs, rwheeler
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-31 06:01:05 EDT Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description cholcomb 2012-06-27 15:29:05 EDT
Description of problem:
Gluster's nfs share is able to be mounted in vmware 4 as a datastore.  I can create a vm on this datastore.  When I try to power up the vm, I can an error saying Vmware can not find its working directory, file or directory not found.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.3 gluster

How reproducible:
I can easily reproduce it

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a gluster share
2. Mount in vmware as a datastore
3. Create a vm using the gluster share as the datastore
4. Power up the vm and receive the error.
  
Actual results:
I see this in the gluster nfs log:
E [nfs3.c:3551:nfs3_rmdir_resume] 0-nfs-nfsv3: Unable to resolve FH: (10.192.250.55:912) brick1 : b9c7953a-55fb-41d7-8201-06ce68a0f3ee

Expected results:
The vm would be able to read/write to the datastore without issues.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Anand Avati 2012-07-03 17:50:01 EDT
Can you check if http://review.gluster.com/#change,3617 fixes your issue? This might be a duplicate of 835336
Comment 2 cholcomb 2012-07-04 09:36:39 EDT
I believe it is the same thing.  I saw an error in the logs about a hash value not working correctly.  Is that because the NFSv3 protocol is not completely supported?
Comment 3 Anand Avati 2012-07-04 19:40:49 EDT
It was a bug which showed up only with ESXi client. Please confirm if the patch fixes your issue.
Comment 4 Krishna Srinivas 2012-07-31 06:01:05 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 835336 ***