Bug 836005 - vmware using gluster as a datastore doesn't work
vmware using gluster as a datastore doesn't work
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 835336
Product: GlusterFS
Classification: Community
Component: nfs (Show other bugs)
3.3.0
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Vinayaga Raman
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-27 15:29 EDT by cholcomb
Modified: 2014-03-30 21:29 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-31 06:01:05 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description cholcomb 2012-06-27 15:29:05 EDT
Description of problem:
Gluster's nfs share is able to be mounted in vmware 4 as a datastore.  I can create a vm on this datastore.  When I try to power up the vm, I can an error saying Vmware can not find its working directory, file or directory not found.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.3 gluster

How reproducible:
I can easily reproduce it

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a gluster share
2. Mount in vmware as a datastore
3. Create a vm using the gluster share as the datastore
4. Power up the vm and receive the error.
  
Actual results:
I see this in the gluster nfs log:
E [nfs3.c:3551:nfs3_rmdir_resume] 0-nfs-nfsv3: Unable to resolve FH: (10.192.250.55:912) brick1 : b9c7953a-55fb-41d7-8201-06ce68a0f3ee

Expected results:
The vm would be able to read/write to the datastore without issues.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Anand Avati 2012-07-03 17:50:01 EDT
Can you check if http://review.gluster.com/#change,3617 fixes your issue? This might be a duplicate of 835336
Comment 2 cholcomb 2012-07-04 09:36:39 EDT
I believe it is the same thing.  I saw an error in the logs about a hash value not working correctly.  Is that because the NFSv3 protocol is not completely supported?
Comment 3 Anand Avati 2012-07-04 19:40:49 EDT
It was a bug which showed up only with ESXi client. Please confirm if the patch fixes your issue.
Comment 4 Krishna Srinivas 2012-07-31 06:01:05 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 835336 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.