Bug 100506 - install exited abnormally
install exited abnormally
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 99459
Product: Red Hat Linux Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
beta1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-07-22 19:45 EDT by John Reiser
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:55 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:57:41 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Reiser 2003-07-22 19:45:49 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030703

Description of problem:
Attempting to install severn Workstation on 2.5GB ext3 root (won't fit):  after
going back and Customizing the list of packages (delete OpenOffice and other
"leaf" packages to get down to about 1.79GB), then clicking Forward, gives
"install exited abnormally" as a text message, then various shutdown text
messages.  <Alt>F2 shows a shell prompt, but there is no keyboard echo and no
response.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-9.0.93-1.i386.rpm

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Fresh install severn Workstation onto 2.5GB ext3 root; won't fit: need 63MB on /.
2.Go Back, Customize package list by deleting OpenOffice and other leaf packages
to get down to about 1.79GB.
3.Forward
    

Actual Results:  text message "install exited abnormally", shutdown sequence
with text messages, alternate consoles do not respond.  Upon reboot with "linux
rescue", there are no messages in /, /root, or elsewhere.  For instance,
/root/install.log says "Installing 684 packages" and that's all.

Expected Results:  Package install should proceed.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-07-22 20:36:09 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 99459 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:57:41 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.