Bug 1006474 - Illegal instruction - _armv7_neon_probe () from /lib/libcrypto.so.10
Illegal instruction - _armv7_neon_probe () from /lib/libcrypto.so.10
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: openssl (Show other bugs)
20
arm Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomas Mraz
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: ARMTracker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-10 12:44 EDT by Paul Whalen
Modified: 2015-06-29 08:21 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 08:21:35 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Paul Whalen 2013-09-10 12:44:12 EDT
Description of problem:

When attempting to enter form data in konqueror on ARM it will crash. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

openssl-1.0.1e-19.fc20.armv7hl
kde-baseapps-4.11.0-1.fc20.armv7hl

How reproducible:

Everytime. 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot F20 Alpha-TC5 on a Trimslice.
2. Launch Konqueror and browse to google. Try and enter form data.

Actual results:
First keystroke will crash konqueror

Expected results:
successful form entry. 

Additional info:
After installing debug packages and using gdb to run konqueror I recieved the following output:

Starting program: /usr/bin/konqueror 
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/libthread_db.so.1".

Program received signal SIGILL, Illegal instruction.
0xb4d70fe0 in _armv7_neon_probe () from /lib/libcrypto.so.10
Comment 1 Paul Whalen 2013-09-10 15:32:38 EDT
This bug seems to only show itself when launching konqueror through gdb.

The form data entry reported here is irrelevant and another bug has been opened.
Comment 2 Tomas Mraz 2013-09-10 16:21:30 EDT
Maybe gdb somehow messes up the SIGILL signal blocking?
Comment 3 Tomas Mraz 2013-09-11 03:51:00 EDT
Does the openssl s_client and other apps that use openssl work normally?

It might be interaction of konqueror and the fact that openssl now initializes things (including the CPU capabilities) in a library constructor function.
Comment 4 Dan Horák 2013-09-11 04:07:07 EDT
Paul, should we close this bug as my understanding is that the real cause is tracked in bug #1006539 now?
Comment 5 Kyle McMartin 2013-09-11 13:15:57 EDT
Dan, Tomas: gdb does "mess" up suppressing signals so it can catch them itself. The patch I sent upstream and committed works around this by avoiding using SIGILL handling (which libraries really should *not* be doing anyway) to detect arm cpu features.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 05:23:08 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 08:21:35 EDT
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.